In 2010, I read and reviewed 138 books. Below is the full list with
reviews of each
plus a list of favorites. See also my end of year newsletter A Year In
Cool Reading 2010.
How to Live: Or A Life of Montaigne in One Question and Twenty Attempts at an Answer
Sarah Bakewell (2010)
Hardcover first
December 2010
Michel de Montaigne (1533-1592) was a French Renaissance writer most
famous for his book Essays (1580), a term he coined, and is
credited with inventing the genre. The essays are wide ranging and
introspective, as essays are, they touch on any topic and train of
thought the author wishes the explore. His book was an immediate success
and has been tremendously influential with writers and thinkers in every
century since. It is usually included among the most influential works
of all time, one of the Great Books. Thus of course I've never read it,
nor knew anything about its author.
Sarah Bakewell's biography of Montaigne is unconventional, she weaves
together the life, what his essays say, and how he has influenced later
generations. It is a perfect introduction, and a great motivator to read
Montaigne. The sub-title is "How to Live: Twenty Attempts at an Answer".
It's strange though, because on the one hand she distills life lessons
from the essays, for example chapter titles include Ch 7: How to live?
Question everything, Ch 1: How to live? Don't worry about death, Ch.4:
How to live? See the world, etc. but on the other hand she says his
essays are not meant to be didactic. Perhaps I need to actually read
Montaigne to understand this contradiction. In any case I found
Bakewell's love affair with Montaigne infectious, he seems like a
fascinating person and someone I would like to get to know better.
This is the last book I read in 2010, just before New Year's Eve when we
make resolutions for how to live in the new year, a more perfect time to
read a book about how to live a good life is hard to imagine, a cap to a
wonderful year in reading. I happily take advice from Ch 4: How to live?
Read a lot.
Birthright: The True Story that Inspired Kidnapped
A. Roger Ekirch (2010)
Hardcover first
December 2010
The dramatic story of early 18th century James Annesley has inspired at
least 5 novels, most famously Robert Louis Stevenson's Kidnapped.
Annesley was especially popular during the 19th century, among
burgeoning middle classes who loved rags to riches stories - but it has
long been dismissed by historians as fanciful fiction. During the 20th
century, interest in Annesley waxed and waned, mostly waning and
receding in popularity until by centuries end he reached the lowest
level of interest in over 200 years - by now, you've probably never
heard of James Annesley. Then recently, American historian Roger Ekirch
found a trove of 18th century legal documents that showed Annesley's
story was, incredibly enough, mostly true. It's a case of fact being
more interesting than fiction, the stories veracity is only now coming
to light for the first time.
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher: A Shocking Murder and the Undoing of a Great Victorian Detective
Kate Summerscale (2008)
Paperback
December 2010
What a great book. I read it with one eye learning about the 19th
century, and the other as an amateur detective, trying to piece together
clues to solve the murder case - it's the kind of book I couldn't wait
to pick up and keep reading. It's like having the pleasures of a
fictional mystery, with the intellectual rewards of non-fiction. This
sort of "Victorian mystery-history" is not new, a similar one recently
is The Ghost
Map, but Summerscale's book is artistically a home run. It
reflects how a real-life event shaped fictional accounts (The
Moonstone, The Mystery of Edwin Drood), and how those
fictional accounts circled back and influenced real-life events (the
culture and language of police detective work). It also has some
psychologically penetrating and timeless insights into the dynamics of
step-families.
Critics of the book seem to be those who normally read mystery books and
were sold on the dust-jacket marketing about it being a thrilling
mystery. It is not. Rather it is a thrilling history book with literary
conventions. For the history reader it is pure delight, but for the
fiction reader it may be more difficult or less pleasurable. In any
case, I recommend it highly to anyone with an interest in the 19th
century, Victorian literary history and true crime.
The Last Mughal: The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857
William Dalrymple (2006)
Ebook P9
December 2010
This is a remarkable history. I knew almost nothing about the 1857
revolt in India and so wanted an introductory narrative account as
background before I read J.G. Farrell's The Siege of
Krishnapur (Booker Prize 1973), but I think The Last
Mughal may end up leaving a more lasting impression. It's every bit
as dramatic as fiction, all true, all the more tragic. Dalrymple's style
has been compared to Edward Gibbon -- a mixed compliment for a 21st
century author -- but I think he does combine modern scholarship with
the best of old school narrative non-fiction that made Decline and
Fall of the Roman Empire such a remarkable work of literature.
Dalrymple's style and technique brings back something that is often lost
in modern history writing. The extreme characters, crazy events and
exotic times are dramatic, and Dalrymple knows how to let the sources
speak to effect without editorializing. By focusing on a single city and
a single year, and with access to veritable library of primary source
documents rarely seen before in western accounts, Dalrymple has created
a richly detailed and riveting narrative about the Indian Mutiny that
still has relevance today in shaping perception about that part of the
world.
David Macaulay's Castle has been around since 1977, like an old
castle it continues to have timeless appeal and will be a fixture in the
reading landscape for generations. Castle architecture is a complex
business and Macaulay chisels away with pen and ink drawings at some of
the more interesting features, it's not as complex as Cathedral
or Mill (my favorite), but accessible to young readers and
interesting enough for adults. The fictional back-story restores
important context that is often lost when looking at historical
buildings: castles were built for a particular purpose, by a certain
person, at a particular time -- having long outlived those times and
people, they remain in our lives as permanent reminders of fleeting
mortality.
I enjoyed Steven Johnson's treatment of a famous cholera epidemic in
Victorian London. I was skeptical at first a book-long treatment would
hold my interest, like so many non-fiction books these days which are
bloated with encyclopedia tangents and hung along a thin cord of a
story. But Johnson's narrative skills are top notch and the book works
well on a number of levels. On the surface it's a Sherlockian detective
story, the mystery of what is causing the cholera and how its
discovered. There were times I could hear the horse hoves on
cobblestone, smell rank sewers and see black pools of sewage. Johnson
sets the stage throughout and is a master at providing context in an
atmospheric way that turns a seemingly dry topic into a lively trip back
in time. It's also literary with many references to Dickens and other
period excerpts. I also liked how Johnson looked at so many aspects from
the biological to the sociological to the political - he can zoom out
from the very small to the very large, from the specific "micro history"
to the grand "big history" and bring it all together. Overall a well
crafted story that is educational and entertaining popular history.
2010 is an excellent year for Best American Travel Writing. When your
done you'll have a lot to talk about at your next social function, from
Morocco to Siberia to Florida to Scotland, it's a lot cheaper than going
in person. The longest piece is by Ian Frazier, which takes about 20% of
the book, it is an excerpt from his recent Travels in Siberia.
There are 21 pieces, but I'll just high-lite a few of my favorites.
Michael Finkel in "The Hadza" (National Geographic) describes
what it was like to live with a band of hunter-gatherers in the East
African bush. The Hazda people are some of the genetically oldest humans
still alive, and thus possibly still living in similar ways our
ancestors did before leaving Africa tens of thousands of years ago. I
find every aspect about this fascinating, from what they eat, sexual
habits, etc.. it says a lot about who we are today. They have no wars,
major disease, hunger, classes, etc.. they are the answer to Utopia, if
you don't mind eating baboon brains cooked in the skull and sleeping in
the open on the ground. Finkel leaves after considering their lifestyle
as "one insanely committed camping trip."
J.C. Hallman in "A House is a Machine to Live In" (The Believer)
is a biographical piece about Knut Kloster Jr, who was a pioneer of the
Norwegian cruise ship industry, and who built the ship The World in
which residents live full-time as the ship travels the world non-stop.
He weaves historical anecdotes about utopian visions of island retreats
from classic authors with the reality of a modern cruise ship and the
people who live on it. I thought I'd hate it, the ship and the people,
like with David Foster Wallace's skewering in "Shipping Out", but The
World actually seems like a neat idea, if you can afford the $200,000+ a
year it costs to own a small room.
George Packer in "The Ponzi State" (The New Yorker) interviews
some regular people in Florida who were hurt by the real-estate bust.
Indeed, he shows how the entire state of Florida is built on a Ponzi
scheme dependent upon new arrivals -- when people stop immigrating to
Florida, it will fiscally implode. The state's main industry is
real-estate. Fascinating look at a weak part of America that could drag
down the rest of the country, if not already.
The Damned Yard and Other Stories is a collection of short
stories by Nobel laureate Ivo Andric, from Bosnia. Although best known
for his novel The Bridge on the Drina, he was a prolific short
story writer. Indeed he published 6 volumes of short stories, and 5
novels. Yet, his shorter works have been haphazardly translated into
English, typically with a few of the longer ones like "The Damned Yard"
and "The Vizier's Elephant" as novellas, or with a few selections with
other authors in collected anthologies. The first major volume of short
stories in English was in 1992, The Damned Yard and Other
Stories, edited by Celia Hawkesworth. The second was The Slave Girl and
Other Stories about Women, in 2009. These two volumes contain
some of his best work. The Damned Yard and Other Stories has 10
stories: "The Damned Yard", "The Vizier's Elephant", "The Bridge on the
Zepa", "In the Guest-House", "Death in Sinan's Tekke", "The Climbers",
"A Letter From 1920", Introduction to "The House On Its Own", "Alipasha"
and "A Story".
My favorite is "The Damned Yard" for its Russian doll layering of story
into story, with a real gem of a story in the middle that reflects the
overall structure. Complicated, yet aesthetically satisfying and
effective. "The Bridge on the Zepa" is an earlier short story version of
The Bridge on the Drina, a good place to start before reading the
novel, to see how the idea for that novel evolved.
Wow I loved this book. The mortgage crisis that began in 2007 (the
"Great Recession") was only correctly foreseen by about 20 investors
around the world. Who were they? Herein we learn about these unlikely
characters, outsiders and misfits who saw the world was about to end and
no one believed them. They walked away with fortunes by betting
correctly against the market ("shorting"). It's larger than life,
reality better than fiction. It's also a primer on what went wrong and
why, an education in high finance that is entertaining, a rare
combination. This book got me interested in finance and investing again
after 3 years of being disgusted with the whole thing, now I have a much
better understand of what happened and what to avoid in the future
(investment firms, big banks, complex securities and most people from
Wall Street).
Mark Hertsgaard's book Hot is written much in the same style as
Bill McKibben's Eaarth, wide ranging popular journalism with a
mixture of science, history, current affairs, argumentation and
autobiography.
Hot differs from Eaarth in being slightly more upbeat by
focusing on positive examples and trends already underway towards
mitigation of the effects of global warming. This is an important
distinction, between efforts to stop/slow global warming, and efforts to
mitigate the effects of global warming. For example he looks at Dutch
plans for keeping the ocean at bay - for the next 200 years! Though he
says if it rises more than 6 feet, even the vaunted Dutch engineers will
throw up their hands and swim away.
Some things I learned include: "100 year flood" doesn't mean once in 100
years, but a 1 in 100 chance of happening every year (a big difference).
Lloyd's of London has been told by an internal science report to expect
3 feet of sea-level rise by 2050. 80% of CO2 comes from the richest 20%.
In a hotter future, the best places to live in the USA, Hertsgaard
recommends New York City, Chicago and King County, Washington - because
of current leadership and mitigation efforts already underway.
This isn't a canonical book because much will be outdated in a few
years, but for those wanting to keep up with some of the latest
developments at the local government and corporate level (ca.
2005-2009), it has some great reporting. Since Hertsgaard is based near
San Francisco, there are a bunch of California examples, a coda to
McKibben's Vermont-focus in Eaarth.
Men of Salt: Crossing the Sahara on the Caravan of White Gold
Michael Benanav (2006)
Hardcover first
December 2010
In 2003 Michael Benanav was in his 30s and lived in New Mexico.
Following a lifelong interest in exploring deserts, he traveled to Mali
and paid a tourist agency for a 3-week trip by camel to the middle of
the Sahara Desert, traveling with a caravan that carries salt from an
ancient mine north of Timbuktu. It's a grueling journey physically, not
something undertaken or accomplished easily. His writing is honest,
simple and believable, Benanav comes across as likable person.
Nothing particularly dangerous happens other than the perils of daily
life in the Sahara. It's a pleasant story though not as introspective as
great travel writing can be, perhaps a limitation of Benanav's age or
writing experience; it won a recommendation for younger readers from the
ALA. There are other better known Sarah travel books, the benefit of
this account over older classics is it is recent, it shows how modernity
and ancient ways can coexist in harmony. It's a submersion into an
ancient way of life, nearly anthropological in detail, curious and
fascinating for anyone from the developed world to experience.
I have little background in classical music, but Beethoven has always
been my favorite, specifically the 9th Symphony, which I've been
listening too regularly for the past 30 years or so, I consider it the
best piece of music ever composed. However I knew nothing about
Beethoven's life so this audiobook is a perfect introduction. It's 5
hours long, at least half of that is music (Naxos owns a library of
classical music). Siepmann's writing is full of superlatives and equal
to the greatness of the music, though the man was far from perfect.
Indeed he seemed loathsome. Yet I'm intrigued and want to learn more.
Overall I'm really impressed and delighted with Jeremy Sipermann's "Life
and Works", part of a series of classical composers. It's an education
in classical music, with word and song.
A Wicked Company: The Forgotten Radicalism of the European Enlightenment
Philipp Blom (2010)
Hardcover first
November 2010
A Wicked Company provides new and refreshing perspectives on
certain individuals of the (French) Enlightenment. The main premise,
that Denis Diderot was a major intellectual figure, who has not been
given his due in comparison to better known Rousseau and others, is
clearly true, though I wonder if 200 years later anyone cares anymore
outside of specialists - influence matters, and Rousseau won that game
largely because of his wild character and skillful writing. It's hard to
imagine Diderot being newly influential today, except perhaps if he were
anointed Patron Saint of Wikipedia (I'd support that). As a book about
Diederot and Holbach, Enlightenment philosophy, the Encyclopedie,
and Parisian Salon's in the 1750s and 60s it's well worthwhile, but not
as good as Blom's earlier Enlightening the World which covers a
lot of the same ground.
Gerard De Nerval (1853)
Internet Archive
November 2010
Gerard de
Nerval (1808-1855) was a French Romanticist and insane Parisian
Bohemian, he (in)famously walked around with a pet lobster on a
leash of blue silk ribbon. He was friends and collaborator with the
Romantic era A-list, including Victor Hugo, Dumas etc.. but he never
found monetary success and gave up early, hanging himself to death from
a Latin Quarter street banister after a series of mental breakdowns. Yet
not before writing what some consider the best French romantic poetry
and prose of the era, including a hashish-filled travel book to the
"Orient". His life-story reminds me of Syd Barret, a crazy diamond; or
perhaps William Foster Wallace. He was a man of his times who took his
art beyond the safety margins.
Sylvie is a novella that Marcel Proust called a "masterpiece".
Umberto Eco spent three years studying it at University and read it
continuously from youth. Harold Bloom included it in his The Western
Canon (1994).
It's a lyrical piece with strong Romantic elements and, amazingly for
its age, proto-modernistic symbolism. Grecian allusions, Medieval
landscapes, Renaissance paintings come alive. Bring your historical
dictionary. It concerns love lost, namely how an un-named narrator
recounts when he was a younger man and managed to screw up three
opportunities to obtain three woman. The women can be seen as
allegorical of course and the work takes place on multiple levels, from
the romantic to the literal to the psychological to the historical. It's
one reason so many very smart people have been taken in by its charms as
you can keep reading it over and over. It's also just a nice story on
the surface that is universal, an older man looking back at youthful
loves lost, told in a charming way with exotic settings.
There are a lot of translations around, I read an old one
from the 19th century (intro by Andrew Lang), which in some ways
better captured the lyricism and period flavor lost in some newer ones,
but was also more difficult to follow the storyline. If your willing to
read it slowly and carefully I think it's a good (and cheap) option, but
Penguin Classics also has a newer translation (among others), and there
is one
from 1922 that is freely online.
The Diary of a Dead Officer: Being the Posthumous Papers of Arthur Graeme West
Arthur Graeme West (1919)
LibriVox
November 2010
Arthur Graeme
West was an English soldier and poet who died in the trenches of
France in 1917, from a sniper bullet. He left behind a mass of papers
which his friends turned into a book soon after the war. It contains
scattered diary entries, not really a memoir, and a collection of poems,
the most famous being `The
Night Patrol`:
And we placed our hands on the topmost
sand-bags, leapt, and stood. Wormed our selves tinkling through,
glanced back, and dropped. The sodden ground was splashed with
shallow pools, And tufts of crackling cornstalks, two years old,
No man had reaped, and patches of spring grass.
In West's diary we see how he changes over time, from a patriotic
soldier to a strong anti-war thinker, from religious believer to
atheist, as he becomes increasingly despondent at the futility and waste
of war. He sees the greatest purpose in life as the opposite of pain,
namely pleasure (physical, mental), and anyone who denies that pleasure
(which he calls happiness) has no right to do so. He was about 50 years
ahead of his time, the entire baby boomer generation would say the same
thing during the 1960s. His book was published in 1919 and it received
some attention at the time, but more so recently, he's today probably
considered a minor author of the WWI canon.
William Blake (1789)
Hardcover, facsimle
November 2010
Songs of Innocence and Experience are William Blake's two most
famous books. The best way to read them is as the artist intended, with
a facsimile of the original artwork/poems. They are admittedly a little
strange and opaque at first but its possible to pry out some double
meanings to discover the "contrary states of the human soul," and if not
that, at least enjoy some mirth and joy in lightness of being.
Madame Bovary (French 1856; tr. Lydia Davis 2010). The only way
to really understand how important this novel is to read other novels
written in 1856 or prior. The difference is night and day, reading
Bovary is like reading a modern novel, while everything else is a 19th
century slog. It's as if in 1856 Flaubert traveled to the 20th century
and brought back the future. Of course he did not travel in time, he
created the future, he created the modern novel. It's a cliche, but it
really is true - and so clear when one reads his peers from the same
period.
In one sense though it is clearly a 19th century novel, and that is the
plot and ending, it's typical melodrama with the fallen woman getting
her due. A true modern novel would end with Emma living alone in an
apartment in Paris, like the ending of Edith Wharton's The Age of
Innocence (1920) - but that would have been too radical for the
1850s (much less 1920!). Flaubert's real breakthrough is the writing
style, realism, which allowed for a much more penetrating insight into
the human condition. The test is if the truths revealed still hold up
today, and I think they do, they are universal and timeless. As well
Flaubert is at times really very funny, he seems to hate his characters
as much as we do and spares them little, but can get away with it
because he is telling a truth that we all know, realism again.
Lydia Davis' translation is professional and works, though I didn't have
the same positive impression of Flaubert's writing as when I read some
of his other works by other translators, so I suspect something has been
lost here. Reading it was tiresome in parts, in particular the first 100
pages which are microscopic character development, but I hope to read
other translations in the future, there are at least 5
good ones available, according to Julian Barnes.
Your Inner Fish: A Journey into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body
Neil Shubin (2009)
Audio P9
November 2010
Your Inner Fish is a popular science book and scientist memoir -
the author digs up millions year old fossils for a living in exotic
parts of the world. The main idea is that humans evolved from more
primitive creatures, like fish, and we still have the vestiges of those
creatures in our biology and anatomy. The first and last chapter are
very good, but the meat of the book was somewhat uninteresting, for me.
The author is clearly excited about it, and other readers really enjoyed
it, but for some reason I just didn't find much of interest.
The guest editor of 2010's edition, Freeman Dyson, is not my favorite. I
find him negatively opinionated, counter-intuitive for the sake of it,
and on the wrong side on environmental issues (a rebel without a cause).
He is negative towards much of the material (calling it "fluff"),
editorializes the section headers ("Gloom and Doom"), poisoning the well
by interfering between the reader and the author. Leaving aside my
gripes with Dyson (ie. trying to ignore his negative opinions of the
material he has chosen for us to read (!)), there are some very good
articles in this collection, below are some of my favorites.
Andrew Corsello's "The Believer" (GQ) is a nice up to date
biography of Elon Musk - there have been a number of these, but his
rapid accomplishments warrant a new one every few years. Like Henry
Ford, Musk will probably leave behind a lifetime trail of biographical
works about (and by) him, it's always a pleasure to read the latest.
Jane Goodall in "The Lazarus Effect" (Discover) is a short piece
about how a species of stick-bug was saved from extinction through the
discovery of a population of 4 or 5 insects living on a single bush on a
remote island in Australia, the last of the species. The juxtaposition
of epic save vs. irrelevant bug is literary.
Jim Carrier in "All You Can Eat" (Orion) is about where all those
endless bowels of shrimp come from at Red Lobster (and 90% of the shrimp
sold in the USA). Turns out most come from unregulated toxic ponds in
third world countries - this article has turned me off from eating
shrimp except from known organic sources in the USA and Canada. Felix
Salmon in "A Formula for Disaster" (Wired) describes David X. Li,
a Chinese immigrant who invented a flawed math formula for valuing
real-estate risk that was used to create financial instruments that lead
to the 2008 real-estate bubble burst. Li has since returned to China.
Elizabeth Kolbert in "The Sixth Extinction?" (The New Yorker)
gives a compelling and dark story about how the current extinction rates
compare with past extinction. In short: very fast. Robert Kunzig in
"Scraping Bottom" (National Geographic) describes Canadian tar
sand mining and its environmental impacts and economics, it's an
important story that will become increasingly contentious in the future.
Richard Manning in "Graze Anatomy" (OnEarth) describes the value
of letting cows eat grass instead of corn-fed. I've known about this for
years but it's very important and this article quickly educates.
Finally, Burkhard Bilger in "Hearth Surgery" describes the quest to
build the perfect wood-fired stove for third-world homes. It is
surprisingly complex and riddled with 30+ years of failure, but the
future of the atmosphere may depend on reducing soot and CO2 emissions
from these stoves, which are used by about half of humanity. The article
mentions StoveTec which has a
number of fascinating YouTube videos of these stoves being manufactured
and in use, I may even buy one for myself someday.
The Last Stand: Custer, Sitting Bull, and the Battle of the Little Bighorn
Nathaniel Philbrick (2010)
Audio P9
November 2010
Like most Americans, I've heard about Custer and Little Bighorn my whole
life. I even visited the battlefield on a cross country trip a few years
ago. So this is the first book I've read about it, I wanted to uncover
what all the hoopla is about, why the remote battlefield the weekday I
visited was packed with visitors from all over the world? Why is there
an entire field of pseudo-scholarship called "Custerology", and fans as
devoted as Trekies or Star Wars geeks, who dress up and re-enact the
battle and discuss it like scripture? I came to the book with the
attitude of "show me", convince me that Custer and Big Horn are really
that interesting. Unfortunately, Philbrick assumes the reader has a high
level of interest from the start, and early on begins to de-mythologize
and uncover the truth behind legend. I was never hooked, never convinced
this was worthwhile to learn more about in detail. Compare with
Philbrick's masterpiece In the Heart of the Sea, where he spends
a long time upfront about Nantucket and whaling and Quakers before
starting into the story of the whale-ship Essex, by which time you are
transported into a richly detailed world. He never captured my
attention, and I think the reason is Philbrick himself is fairly new to
the subject, unlike his childhood home of New England covered in his
other books.
Because of the books revisionist take, it inevitably, and probably
accurately, comes across not as legend but tragedy, not as heroic but
stupid, not as predestined but a series of contingencies. To its credit
it's interesting from a military buffs perspective, Philbrick skillfully
re-creates the minute by minute battlefield action, which comprises the
majority of the books length. Philbrick also focuses on individual
personalities and inter-personal politics as driving forces, supported
by primary source material, which is effective. Yet I kept thinking "who
cares." Little Bighorn didn't change much in the Plains Indian Wars that
wouldn't have happened anyway, if Custer had won it wouldn't have
changed much because larger forces were at work, this was not a pivotal
battle on which history hinged. Thus we are left with an historical
event that has more appeal to pop culture mythology - the story of
flamboyant rare bird who "bit off more than he can chew" and got his
comeuppance, a classic American trope. In that sense the story was and
still is best told in fictional drama, like in the film Little Big
Man. For those seeking a more factual account Philbrick is a good
option, but the bare truth is not as powerful or psychologically
satisfying as the legend in this case.
Exit Wounds is a graphic novella for Young Adults set in Israel,
by an Israeli author. In this story, the setting in contemporary Israel,
with suicide bombings forming the backdrop, is unique and topical enough
to hold interest. It's essentially a relationship story (I suppose one
could call it a love story). However given how much the two characters
fight and misunderstand one another, the real mystery is what kind of
relationship they have, what is the basis of their love. Other than
sharing some extreme events together, like how scary movies can draw
people together (good date films), I'd actually say this is not a
relationship of substance. It ends with the hint of a continued affair,
good luck to them and their continued fighting! Of course, given how
much fighting goes on in that part of the world, it may be an
intentional literary device, their relationship a microcosm echoing
larger events, the nature of which I don't fully grasp due to my
cultural gap - for example is the boy Palestinian with a Jewish
girlfriend? That would be great, but I don't think it is, probably just
a class-crossing rich-girl / poor-boy story, with Israel as a backdrop
of little significance.
Ladislas Reymont (1904)
First, hardcover
November 2010
The Peasants is the novel that won Polish author Ladislas Reymont
the Nobel Prize in 1924. It was published in four volumes, in total over
1000 pages. Each volume is named for a season: Autumn, Winter, Spring,
Summer. It takes place over 10 months in a Polish peasant village, a
real place that Reymont had once lived. It has been described by Martin
Seymour-Smith as the greatest peasant novel ever written, the most
authentic. He accomplished what Emile Zola tried but failed in The
Earth, to re-create an entire farming village with a large cast of
characters. In fact the plot of The Peasants slightly resembles
Zola, but Reymont is clearly the superior because his people are more
real, less grotesque, if not a little more boring, naturally.
I really did get the feeling of what it was like to be a peasant who has
little experience of the "outside" world. To know a few things really
well, like how to harvest cabbage, as if born with the skill; to be not
so much an individual but a part of a whole village where privacy is
limited and life's main events, like marriage, happen outside ones
control. Small violence's and graces make up the day, dirt and mud is
all encompassing, food the almighty task master and currency.
Unfortunately for Reymont and his obvious masterpiece, no one has
bothered to publish a modern translation since it first came out in
English in 1925. It was never re-published in any quantity, and so its
only available in expensive rare editions, the first volume alone cost
me $25. The translation is somewhat stilted and out of date, the brittle
pages leak fumes and are darkly colored. While I enjoyed it somewhat, I
can't justify spending another $75 to read the remainder under these
conditions. I sent a note to the New York Review of Books to look into
it as possible re-print. An obvious literary injustice, and a Nobel
winning novel at that.
Ioan Slavici (1881)
Internet Archive
November 2010
Ioan Slavici
(1848-1925) was an important Romanian writer. A native of Transylvania,
he was a founding father of the nation of Romania's native
story-tellers, active during the period when Transylvania unified with
Romania, in 1918, and earlier when Romania became independent of the
Ottoman Empire in 1878. Unfortunately he chose the wrong side of history
- a supporter of Germany during WWI and a virulent anti-Semite - his
reputation never recovered in the post-war years when he was ostracized
by Romanian intellectuals. Today he is almost completely unknown in the
English speaking world, which is not entirely surprising since most
classic Romanian writers remain untranslated.
Slavici wrote many novels and short stories, but his best known, outside
of Romania, is The Lucky Mill (1881), adapted to film in 1957 as
"The Mill of Good Luck". It appears to be the only major work of his
that has been translated into English, in 1919. I first came across it
when a digital scan showed up on Internet Archive's daily new books
feed, available
here. I really enjoy discovering obscure writers by accident this
way.
Like many of his stories, The Lucky Mill is about peasant life in
remote mountainous regions of Transylvania, where the modern rule of law
conflicts with ancient customs. "Big Men", or Chieftains, who manage
roaming pig herds in the woods, rule over the local peasants with
impunity, stealing and murdering. They are immune from the law, which
exists for the benefit of the powerful (whom the Chieftains work for),
while the peasants live by ancient codes of honor. It's the kind of
story any poor person living today in Iraq or Afghanistan or Chechnya
would immediately connect with, but is probably remote to modern readers
living in a society governed securely by law. The story is effective at
conveying the feeling of oppressive fear in ones own home, of being
trapped and forced into a degrading situation and unable to do anything
about it, with no one but yourself to protect your interests. The
protagonists take on epic qualities, it is easy to forget they are men
of little consequence and power beyond what they create by playing "the
game". It's a glimpse into an old world, heroic and epic, oppressive and
afraid. Overall I thought the story was atmospheric and well crafted,
but at a loss for the translation which is stilted in the dialogue. It's
not world-class literature, but very good regional. The evil character,
a dashing Transylvanian swine herder, has a dark and brooding
blood-lust, an animal sexuality, that gives the story punch, it's easy
to see how Bram Stoker found inspiration in this part of the world for
his most famous character.
The Slave Girl and Other Stories About Women (Central European Press Classics)
Ivo Andric (1923)
Ebook P9
October 2010
Ivo Andric won the Nobel in 1961 for his stories about Bosnia. He is
most famous for the novel The Bridge on the
Drina, which for most readers is the main Andric experience.
Yet, according to the Introduction in this volume, Andric was foremost a
short-story writer and not a novelist. His novels are constructed as
collections of stories, weaved together to form a whole (except for
The Woman from Sarajevo which is his one work most like a
traditional novel). So to fully appreciate Andric, you have to know he
was a prolific short-story writer who published 6 volumes of short
stories (compared with 5 novels), most of which have never been
translated into English. Only in 2009 was a second collection of stories
translated and published, by Central European Press under review here,
using as theme those stories that have a woman as a central character.
It's a hugely generous volume at over 535 pages, footnotes and glossary,
two introductions (one at over 20 pages is equal to anything in a Oxford
or Penguin edition). There are 22 stories total, 2 of which are 100 page
novellas. Ten of the stories I think are classics and easily stand up to
anything by Tolstoy or Thomas Mann, two authors he is commonly compared
to. The quality of the stories, exotic setting and writing blew me away.
This is a great and unexpected find, it is my first Andric and I plan to
continue reading more of his "wisdom literature".
Andric mostly writes about small provincial mountain villages,
kasabas, in Turkish Bosnia during the 19th century. The mixture
of Christian and Muslim is well known to modern readers who have
followed the wars in the Balkans in the late 20th century, here we have
a taste of the origins of those conflicts. The pre-industrial rugged and
colorful beauty of the landscape, dress, manners, food, etc.. are
reflected in the stories of the people. Andric has a whiff of ancient
tales, like old people recounting the stories of evil deeds from times
past as a warning to the young (Kyser Soze!). Yet they are not
moralizing. They tell how things happened with no clear answer why.
Andric tells the events of what people do, but does not try to determine
why, he doesn't psychologically analyze, and so people do things for no
clear reason, which is really how life is. Andric is focused on what
people do, and the consequences of those actions on other people around
them. The cause seems to be self-evident in the texture of the
background - the geography, the customs, history and political events,
human foibles. It's really a simple approach, ancient in style, akin to
verbal storytelling such as fairy-tales, but Andric raises it to
timeless literature.
To help me remember these stories, I wrote short plot summaries of my
favorites which can be read here if so
interested.
Travels in Siberia is an excellent and up to date travel book
through Siberia by American writer Ian Frazier, best known for his 1980s
travel book Great
Plains. Parts of the book were originally serialized in The
New Yorker, which sponsored one of his five trips to Russia (those
five trips making up the five main chapters of the book). There are
countless older travel books about Siberia, many with the exact same
title "Travels in Siberia", but things have changed rapidly since the
collapse of the USSR so it's good to have a recent account. Frazier's
fascination and love of Siberia is somewhat infectious, though he and
his friends often wonder what the appeal is given all its problems and
horrid history. Frazier is an excellent writer who focuses on the small
detail, such as types of trash on the road, the types of clothes, food,
restrooms, service (or lack thereof) etc.. one really gets the sense of
how crude and rough it is, like a third world country. As a traveler,
Frazier is ironically not very adventurous, given how dangerous Siberia
can be, it is a safe pedestrian journey. The most daring thing he did
was jump out of the car and snap a picture of a prison from afar. When
his Russian guides went off to party with the locals, he would stay at
camp alone inside the tent. Perhaps because his Russian language skills
were very basic it limited his comfort level in new situations. We learn
a lot about his guide Sergei, an archetypal Russian who had an amazing
ability to fix any vehicle problem with a nail, wire and roadside
refuse. In the end I think it's a good book because it covers so much
territory and Frazier's eye for simple but revealing detail combined
with his excellent writing and humor keep it always interesting and fun
to read.
Frans G. Bengtsson (1941)
NYRB paperback
October 2010
An excellent swashbuckling tale of adventurous derring-do in the Viking
Age. It's written in the tone and style of a Nordic Saga, like what
Scott did for England in Ivanhoe with his faux-Medieval-speak,
but mercifully more readable. The plot is in four episodic parts, like a
TV serial they form a whole. By the end you feel like you have lived a
long and lucky life of a Viking. It is historically accurate in terms of
events and places and famous people. I sometimes had a hard time
reconciling the characters psychologically with what I know from history
- could the King Harald in this book have been so in real life? They
seem too simple and not entirely human. Whatever the case it is an
entertaining story, which is all the author intended, and unique for its
influential Romanticization of the Viking Age, according to library
check-out statistics it's one of the most popular books for generations
of young readers in Scandinavia, and beyond.
Fight Club (1996) has been compared to Robert Louis Stevenson's
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde because the main character
has a Jekyll and Hyde split personality on which the plot turns. But
perhaps a better comparison is with Stevenson's lesser-known short story
"The
Suicide Club" (1878), which explores similar themes through a secret
society that meets to engage in activities considered reprehensible. In
both fight club and suicide club, self-destruction and death are at the
core, the mental illness of the club's president is a dark force tearing
society apart. Stevenson's Suicide Club remains largely unknown today,
though popular in its day, I suspect Palahniuk's Fight Club will follow
a similar path, a cult classic with readers from a certain age and time.
In this issue on page 14 is a "Required Reading" list of non-fiction
works by Norman Mailer, including The Executionare's Song which
is similar in style and content to Capote's In Cold Blood -
although considered a novel at the time, today it would probably be
published as nonfiction because it is so well researched. Other
interesting nonfiction Mailer works include The Armies of the
Night (1968, Vietnam War); Of A Fire on the Moon (1971,
Apollo 11); Marilyn (1973, Monroe's life); The Fight
(1975, "Rumble in the Jungle").
Two pieces were my favorites, Jerald Walker's "The Heart" about his
younger brother who married a heroin addict and the authors heart break
over his brothers Jerry Springer lifestyle. Jim Kennedy in "End of the
Line" describes how his 10-year old son drowned near OC Maryland, caught
in an undertow.
Vasily Grossman (1934)
LibraryThing EarlyReviewer
October 2010
The Road is a collection of short stories by Jewish Russian
author Vasily Grossman. He is best known for long epic novels like
Life and Fate so this is a good short introduction to his
writing. He mainly wrote about World War II and the stories are
typically heavy and dark. However they are not hopeless, there is always
a sense of right and wrong and evil exposed, so you are left feeling
upright, if not good, at least somewhat satisfied.
The most powerful piece is "The Hell of Treblinka", which is more
non-fiction, it was one of the first published works to describe the
Holocaust and remains a classic, the imagery will become a part of your
Holocaust experience. Other good stories include "The Road", told from
the perspective of a mule (the animal) on the Eastern Front and "The Old
Teacher", a powerful re-imagining of the cleansing of Jews from a
Russian village. "In Kislovodsk" was published in The New Yorker a few
years ago and is a haunting story about a Russian doctor ordered by the
Germans to poison wounded Russian POWs.
There is a lot of extra material in the New York Review of Books
edition, including lengthy introductions to each section, biographical,
time-lines, even copies of personal letters, it's well done and
exemplary. I would recommend it to anyone with an interest in WWII-era
Russian writers, Jewish literature, Holocaust studies.
Getting Stoned with Savages: A Trip Through the Islands of Fiji and Vanuatu
J. Maarten Troost (2006)
Audio P9
October 2010
J. Maarten Troost should be bottled and sold as an anti-depressant. It
is the kind of book that requires little thinking, but leaves one
laughing at life, relaxed and happy - exactly what you expect from a
trip to the South Pacific. I won't comment on its literary merits,
except I think he does an excellent job of balancing modern colonial
attitudes among western travels with the perspective of the natives, I
came away with a slightly better understanding of what is must be like
to be a native islander in the 21st century. Most of all though, Troost
is very funny and I always looked forward to picking it up and reading
the next chapter. This is my first Troost book and I will be seeking out
others when I need a lift.
In Bruce Chatwin's novella Utz (1988), one of his last completed
works before he died, an anonymous English narrator travels to the
mystical city of Prague where by chance he spends a day with an eclectic
collector of antique porcelain statues. They part friends, but years
later the narrator, now in London, receives news the collector has died;
he returns to the secretive Communist country to find out what happened.
In flashbacks we learn about the collector and his unusual life leading
up to his death. The backdrop to the story is woven with Continental
history, we learn about Rudolf II, Holy Roman Emperor (16th c) the
worlds greatest and strangest collector, the Jewish golem, Thomas Mann's
The Magic Mountain, Meissen porcelain, a former German Baron
running contraband to the West for the Communists, and his prodigious
sex life. It is also very funny, some of the dialogue is Monty
Python-like. Themes of obsession and collecting, what we might call
"geeking out" today, are central.
Strangely, I noticed parallels with Graham Greene's The Third
Man, which also involves an English narrator traveling to a
eastern European city (Vienna) under Communist rule to find out what
happened to his friend who had recently died. The two stories follow
similar paths. However while Greene's ending is dark, Chatwin leaves us
with a rainbow and a smile. I've since done some research and learned
that Greene was an admirer of Chatwin, and that Chatwin's story was an
unapologetic tribute to the mystery stories of Greene.
2000 is the inaugural volume in the wonderful Best American series,
which is still going strong 10 volumes later in 2010. In the
Introduction and Forward the vision for the series is explained, and it
says the pieces must be timeless and not ephemeral. Since 10 years have
gone by, I can say about half of them still hold up, the rest seem like
period pieces from another era.
My favorite pieces include Natalie Angier's "Men, Women, Sex, and
Darwin" which is a revealing look at how men see women, and women see
men, in the age old debate concerning older men being attracted to
younger men (or the other way around). Angier suggests it's not because
men are attracted to more fertile women for Darwinian reasons, but
because women are attracted to older men because they are less
egotistical(!). I don't know if I believe it, but there are other eye
opening perspectives in this piece. Atul Gawande in "The Cancer-Cluster
Myth" shows that it's nearly impossible to find any case where cancer
cases cluster - in towns or streets or schools - due to environmental
factors (toxic dumps etc..). Cancers cluster for no reason at all, it's
the mathematical nature of the distribution of random events, yet people
refuse to believe there is no reason and look for a cause.
Brian Hayes in "Clock of Ages" talks about the efforts to build
mechanical clocks that will last thousands of years, such as the Long
Now Foundation. Humorously, in the end he surmises any such clock will
eventually cease to be maintained by future ancestors, because they will
be far more interested in building their own long-lasting clocks, and so
the cycle repeats. Cullen Murphy in "Lulu, Queen of the Camels" gives a
fascinating overview of the efforts by wealthy Arab's to biologically
enhance the camel, to run faster for racing, to produce more milk, meat,
better temperament etc.. even to create a new species by cross breeding
with Lama's. It ends on the ominous note that as the world sees more
desertification from global warming, the camel will become more
important and will be the domestic animal of the future.
Richard Preston's "The Demon in the Freezer" (later a book of the same
name) is an epic piece on smallpox that is just as relevant today as it
was 10 years ago. Forget Ebola, Anthrax or any other scary disease, a
single person with a vial of liquid smallpox could do a "soft kill" of
the United States because the virus spreads to fast, is so deadly, and
there are no stocks of immunizations available to stop it. Apparently
Russia has a few tons of the stuff leftover from the cold war without
much control, it seems like a bigger threat than nuclear. Fascinating
piece and extremely scary, written before 9/11 and the anthrax mailings.
Kingdom Under Glass: A Tale of Obsession, Adventure, and One Man's Quest to Preserve the World's Great Animals
Jay Kirk (2010)
Amazon Vine
October 2010
Kingdom Under Glass is about Carl
Akeley (1864-1926), an American taxidermist who invented modern
taxidermy and was famous for going on dangerous African safaris in the
company of Teddy Roosevelt and George Eastman (Kodak) in search of
specimens for the American Museum of Natural History, which can still
been seen there displayed in diorama's. Killing the largest elephants
and great apes was Akley's life-long single-minded obsession, his white
whale.
It's tricky to present the mass slaughter of African wildlife by rich
colonialists in a modern light without being judgmental. But like
freedom-loving Thomas Jefferson who owned slaves, or Teddy Roosevelt who
shot 8 endangered white rhino on a whim because he was bored, yet also
created the National Park system to protect wildlife. Kirk doesn't
directly make a judgment about Akeley, but the reader is left with the
facts and can't help but see through the romanticism of the time for
what it really was, the frivolous slaughter of wildlife as a passing fad
and entertainment. Akeley's magnificent obsession to preserve animals by
ironically killing them was not lost even on him, and he eventually
became like a stuffed museum piece, cold and heartless and ultimately an
extinct species of man.
Kingdom is Jay Kirk's first book and it's a winner, to say it "reads
like a novel" is cliche in an era of creative non-fiction writing, but
it really is true. It reminded me of works by Simon Winchester or David
Grann, who also resurrect forgotten but interesting adventurer-scholar
Indiana Jones types from the 19th century. Although 340 pages the
reading is effortless and goes quickly, I found myself almost speed
reading at times, which I attribute to Kirks delightfully smooth prose
and compelling narrative.
The Belly of Paris (French 1873; tr. Brian Nelson 2007) is one of
the earlier works in Zola's 20-volume Rougon-Macquart series. It takes
place in 1858 in the great Parisian food market of Les Halles. While the
plot is somewhat anemic, the real strength is in the descriptions of Les
Halles, its vendors and mainly the food itself. Vast quantities of food.
Zola reaches levels of such lush detail to make one both ravenous, and
nauseous with sights and smells before the age of refrigeration and
knowledge of bacteria. On another level the novel is a satire of the
greedy Bourgeois, or middle-class, which are depicted as the comfortable
"fat people", in contrast to the revolutionary inclined and dangerous
"thin people". Beneath the proper and upright middle class is a greedy
animal driven by materialism, ready to stomp out threats to its creature
comforts. Zola's criticism of the Bourgeois has both the particular
historical interest of 19th century France, and universal timelessness.
It's curious to see a novel from the 1870s focusing on middle class
obesity and excessive materialism, a problem more relevant to our era,
Zola was prescient about where the future was headed. It's even more
curious that this novel was only recently translated in 2007, prior to
that the most recent translation was from the 1950s and had long been
out of print. Although the story itself is somewhat simple, the lush
descriptions are fascinating and beautiful, sublime even, no other book
in the series is so heavy on description, and his satire of the evils of
greed and materialism among the middle class are as relevant and
subversive as ever.
You know, there is nothing more I wanted than to give this critically
well-regarded collection of short stories by Chinese Nobel-laureate Gao
Xingjian a glowing review, it would made me feel part of a community who
appreciate the best in world literature, which is how I'd like to think
of myself. But I have to go with my truthful reaction which is -- "eh".
There are six stories total. The first four (which make up 50% of the
books length) are Chekhovian slices of life from 1980s China. "The
Cramp" is best, it captures the sense of quiet isolation and terror a
handicap person feels surrounded by normal people. It does this by
putting a normal person into a temporary handicap position which we can
all understand (swimming cramp), and ends the story showing a girl in
crutches looking out at her healthy friends in the water while she waits
alone, a reversal of perspective. "The Accident" is the most Chekhovian,
about a man who is killed in a street accident and we see how events
unfold among the townspeople and finally slip away as if nothing had
happened. It is perhaps a fable of the Maoist years, the baby survived
to carry on but the fathers blood turned to dust and forgotten on the
road of progress. The last two stories which compose the final half of
the book, and provide its title, are in a style or school or writing
that I found difficult to understand. There is no plot, sentences seem
to exist for emotional impact but do not advance a storyline, stream of
conscious incomprehension that leaves on either mystically enraptured or
frustratingly confused.
I've never seen the film and knew nothing of the story so had the nice
position of reading this famous story tabula rasa. My impression
is of a nice genre story, sort of what you'd expect from a typical
noir from the 30s or 40s. I'm sure the film is better since it
shows bombed out Vienna, smartly dressed men and women, old nightclubs
from a former age, etc.. the book only hints at. The plot itself is
somewhat predictable after you realize there is only one way for the
story to go, the beginning is the best when there is still mystery. This
is my first Greene fiction, I'm glad to have read something finally,
it's a short introduction.
Lothar-Gunter Buchheim (1973)
Ebook P9
September 2010
Das Boot (German, 1973) portrays a German U-Boat during the
second half of 1941 at the height of the campaign; by 1943 U-Boats would
cease to be a serious threat to Allied shipping. The crew is shown in
more humanistic rather than propagandist terms, the German Captain is
ambivalent about the Nazi's and Hitler, the only thing the crew thinks
about repeatedly are whores and sex. Bad smells, soiled clothing, wild
facial hair, mold and claustrophobia are central actors. The
juxtaposition of old whores and ships being blown up is effective, the
banal vulgar details make the fighting scenes all the more real, and
frightening. The ending is unfortunately melodramatic, but it's
satisfying in a 19th century literary way. Buchheim wanted an anti-war
novel that didn't glorify or mystify the German military, and from that
perspective the ending makes sense, in the same way All Quite on the
Western Front ends.
Since Buchheim actually served on a U-Boat during WWII, the novels
verisimilitude is striking, many consider it to be the most authentic
submarine novel ever written. This was re-enforced by the 1981 film
version, which showed the technology of a U-Boat with great accuracy,
although Buchheim criticized the Hollywood plot and hysterical acting as
being overdone and cliche. He saw the film as "another re-glorification
and re-mystification" of German heroism and nationalism. If you've seen
the film, read the novel for a more sober and realistic look.
I had two problems with this book 1) much of it was over my head and 2)
I listened to the audiobook, things went so fast I had no hope of
keeping up. Still, I was able to follow the core ideas, I think. Hawking
believes that M-Theory is the GUT (Grand Unified Theory) and although it
has not been empirically proven, which could take centuries and
generations, we can still think about its meaning and significance
today. Hawking will probably die in the next few decades, most of us
within the next 40-60 years or so, should we simply not think about the
greater significance of M-Theory as a GUT since we don't have the tools
to prove it yet? This book is a thought experiment - let's assume
M-Theory is true - what is the significance? A 60000 year quest to find
the creator has reached a conclusion. We don't need a creator, something
can be created from nothing. That is an exciting idea - even if we don't
live long enough to see it proven, there does seem to be light at the
end of the tunnel. I'm glad someone of Hawking's experience and
intelligence has given us his sense of where the future lays and what it
means, he is a sort of time portal. Many have faulted him for jumping
the gun, but I see it as a positive gift, a pearl of wisdom.
This is a good book and covers a lot of interesting ground. It's also
exceptionally well written and a delight to read, a model of creative
non-fiction. I was expecting a morose apocalyptic vision of the future
appealing to misanthropic instincts, but it's really more of an
education about the world we inhabit today. In a way it's a book of hope
because he shows, in places where humans have intentionally vacated,
nature can quickly return when left alone. There are some distressing
parts however, such as the long term prevalence of plastics in the
oceans, heavy metals and radiation in soils and water, and of course CO2
and other harmful gasses that are displacing normal atmospheric
chemistry balances. Weisman takes no moral high ground, humans are one
in a long line of life that will leave its mark in the geological
record, and in our case, far into space with radio waves and even
interstellar probes which could last a billion years or more. We like to
think of ourselves as intelligent compared to other animals, but if we
die off due to overpopulation and poor management of resources, whatever
we leave behind would be an empty legacy. As a recent The Onion
headline reads: "Archaeologists
Unearth Lousiest Civilization Ever. 'What A Bunch Of Losers,'
Researchers Say." I hope we don't end up like that.
A Town Like Alice (1950) is a middle-class myth, about overcoming
adversity, finding true love and material success through hard work.
It's layered with Christian themes, a sort of mix of the Book of Genesis
and the New Testament - Jean Paget is Eve, Joe Harman is Christ (an
explicit reference made a number of times), and lawyer Noel Strachan,
who narrates the story, is God-like (he even becomes a God-father). The
story begins with two innocents cast out from former comfortable lives
into the hell on Earth of Japanese occupied Malay. There, Jean and Joe's
desires for one another germinate. For his sins Harman is literally
crucified, and Paget must toil the earth for her survival. Harman is
later reborn, seemingly risen from the dead, and Paget becomes his
follower. The first part in Malay appears to be separate from the later
Australia part, but they are mirrors of one another, the former
foreshadowing the second, like allegories between the Old and New
Testament, the first more brutal and primitive, the second more loving
and nurturing. The novel depicts gender roles in a ridged traditional
manner, which is typical of Shute's generation who fought WWII. Yet
Jean, as an Eve the creator figure, is a leader not only of women, but
indirectly men and the community, which she largely births.
I think this novel spoke meaningfully to a generation of women who came
of age during the 1930s and 40s, whose entry into the workforce would
help fuel the economic miracle of the 1950s and beyond. Now it feels a
bit dated, a period piece, but it's still a pleasant story. By analyzing
it like a Professor one can extract some useful insights into the
history of the time when it was written, which makes it still worth
reading, if nothing else for a well told story.
Tierno Monenembo (2008)
Amazon Vine
September 2010
The King of Kahel is the inaugural book in Amazon's new
publishing imprint, AmazonCrossing, which publishes foreign works in
original English translation. The author, Tierno Monénembo, is from
Guinea and lives in France, and his novel won the 2008 Prix Renaudot. It
is a good pick for AmazonCrossing's premier novel.
During the 1880s French colonial aspirations reached an apex. One little
known colonialist at the time was a wealthy French businessman by the
name of Aime Olivier de Sanderval. Having made his fortune in the
manufacturing industry in France, he aspired to be a real aristocrat, no
less than a King. He had a life long interest in Africa from childhood,
so he traveled to the mountain highlands of Guinea to a place called
Futa Jalon, a geographically unique and beautiful region which has been
called the Switzerland of West Africa. The tribes who lived there were
fractured and warlike. Through cunning and mostly luck, Sanderval was
able to obtain a piece of land over which he became King, complete with
his own native army and minted coins. Then things started to go wrong.
The novel has an authentic feel of a 19th century retelling, based as it
is on a true story, but with the sly irony of a post-colonial
perspective which results a humorous image of Sanderval as a bumbling
fool who succeeds despite himself, a reputation well deserved. The
jacket compares his story to Heart of Darkness but that's only
superficially true (both are set in Africa), it's really more in the
spirit of The Man Who Would Be King by Rudyard Kipling, another
story of bumbling fools with grand designs and limited capabilities.
Since Monenembo follows real history, the plot is a little complex and
not quite novelistic, there is a lot of subterfuge and politics. It's
certainly readable by anyone, and well written, but it's not an entirely
easy read, being steeped in 19th century French history and Guinean
place and people names, though these things attracted me to it. The
reader will get much more out of it with GoogleEarth (which has pictures
of places and even buildings mentioned) and a Guinean encyclopedia would
help. But this is why I enjoy novels in translation, in particular by
authors who are from the country in question, it is more rewarding to
learn about a place and history through stories.
David Miller (2006)
Paperback (2nd edition, 2010)
September 2010
There is a library of books about hiking the Appalachian Trail, but
David Miller's account of his 2003 thru-hike is the first one I've read.
It's well written, I felt I was hiking alongside Miller sharing the
strained ankles, blistered feet, constant hunger and wet, beautiful
views and feelings of elation and freedom. Nothing particularly exciting
happens that is out of the ordinary for a hiker, but it's never boring
and gives an accurate sense of what it is like. I've section-hiked the
trail in MD and VA for many years.
Like all good travel literature, the journey is both literal and
allegorical, there is the physical conquest of space, and an internal
journey of growth. In taking the trip Miller is seeking an escape from
his ordinary life as a 9-5 cubicle worker, as he says early in the book,
"I see a benefit in thru-hiking. It is an escape from me." Yet hiking
the AT nowadays, while laudable, is also very ordinary, accomplished by
hundreds every year. Miller hikes the trail in a very ordinary way,
sleeping in shelters, hiking northward, not diverging from the white
blaze or missing any step of the trail, sleeping and eating in towns. Is
it any surprise when Miller finds in the end that "there has been no
epiphany.. I have no insight in how I can return [to the real word] and
avoid the doldrums that brought me here." Perhaps this is the books
inner message and lesson, that seeking the extraordinary in an ordinary
way leads to more of the same; to experience true change we have to step
beyond boundaries, off the beaten track. Miller touches on this again
when he says, in what I thought was the most insightful quote of the
book, "the perception of disadvantage is more debilitating than
disadvantage itself", that is, perception creates limitations, the key
to freedom comes from within. They are just words easy to understand
(and just as quickly forget), but to really absorb that lesson is well
worth a few months on the AT.
"Sports & Games" is more a volume of curiosity and entertainment than
deep revelation, how much depending on your interest in history and
sports. The focus is on American team sports, which was disappointing as
I am more into games than sports, and there were only a few articles on
games, such as chess, and nothing on outdoors sports like fishing, the
most popular sport in America.
Still I found some favorite excerpts, and leads to books that are now on
my wishlist (linked below). An excerpt from Lord Byron's "Childe
Harold's Pilgrimage" about a dieing gladiator is vivid, "He reck'd not
of the life he lost nor prize, But where his rude hut by the Danube
lay." Roger Bannister retells the day he first broke the four-minute
mile in 1954, "Those last few seconds seemed never ending." Chrétien de
Troyes (12th century France) wrote some of the earliest Arthurian
romances and the included excerpt from Cligès, about a mysterious
knight who wins every tournament but remains anonymous, a trope would be
a recurring theme in English literature. George Plimpton reports from
Muhammad Ali's dressing room in 1970 in the minutes leading up to a
world title fight. Sidney Poitier who stops in to offer advice on what
to say in the ring, Ali responds that's "terrible man, you stick to
acting and leave me the rhyming and the psyching." Henry Ford in My Life and
Work, the first of his many biographies, recounts the famous car
race that won him enough money to start the Ford Motor Company in 1903.
American doctor Victor Heiser, in his best-selling memoir An American Doctor's
Odyssey (1936), is about his experience teaching Philippine
headhunters to play baseball instead of killing one another, with great
success, they even learn to mimic the American slang "Slide, you son of
a bitch, slide!" Commodore Matthew C. Perry in his memoir Narrative of the
Expedition of An American Squadron recounts a Sumo wrestling
match, "they heaved their massive forms in opposing force, body to body,
with a shock that might have stunned an ox..the effect of which was
barely visible in the quiver of their hanging flesh." Tacitus from
Annals (2nd century AD) describes a Roman amphitheater that
collapses, killing or maiming over 50,000 people.
Of the six original essays, my two favorites are by Caroline Alexander
"The Great Game" about the connection between the manly culture of sport
in Europe with World War I; and Beth Raymer's excerpt from her book Lay the
Favorite (2010) about modern sports gambling, it looks like a
great book.
Cider With Rosie is a series of sketches about the author's
childhood in the Gloucestershire village of Slad. I've never been to
England but Laurie Lee's amazing poetry/prose makes it seem real. It's
heavy with sentimentality and romanticism, a dangerous trap for many
writers, but it seems to work in this case, like Jello-mold with Turkey
dinner. Lee was among the first generation of what we call "modern", he
is an ambassador to a time and traditions now gone, old enough to see
its passing but young enough to adapt to the new world. I was fortunate
to listen to the unabridged reading by Lee himself, which gives the
added dimension of hearing to an old man happily recounting the days of
his youth. A remarkable work all the more so since it was published in
1959, it could have been published at any time, and will no doubt
continue to be read for generations to come.
The Pain Chronicles: Cures, Myths, Mysteries, Prayers, Diaries, Brain Scans, Healing, and the Science of Suffering
Melanie Thernstrom (2010)
Hardcover, first
September 2010
Most people with chronic pain are on a long journey to find a cure or
even some relief, such as Melanie Thernstrom, a journalist and author,
who has had chronic pain for over 10 years. After she was given a
magazine article writing assignment about pain, she decided to take it a
step further and expand her investigations into a book. Part history,
part memoir, part science journalism, it's the sort of book that is easy
and compelling to read, while also imparting a great deal of information
that is useful for pain sufferers. There is no magic potion inside
(other than perhaps physical therapy), in fact we learn pain is highly
complex and not well understood and everyone is different. I read it
mainly for hard facts, any information that might help in my own case,
and I did learn a lot - the book is much cheaper and probably more
informative than most pain doctor visits. I think anyone in chronic pain
will learn something, it's wide ranging and offers jumping off points
for further research and action.
Paradise Found: Nature in America at the Time of Discovery
Steven Nicholls (2009)
Ebook P9
August 2010
Five-hundred years ago in North America, at about the time of Columbus'
arrival, the flora and fauna was very different from today. Using
reports from early European explorers and colonizers, Steve Nicholls has
been able to piece together a picture of former wealth that is almost
unbelievable in abundance. Maybe you've heard of stories of buffalo
herds that stretch as far as the eye can see, pigeon flocks that blotted
out the sun for hours, or cod fish schools so thick they stopped boats
from sailing. These stories and many others Nicholls describes with
cinematic quality. This vision of past natural abundance is both amazing
and sad, sad because it's now mostly all gone. Whatever natural world
that still exists in North America, seemingly rich and abundant, is
really a mere scrap of a former paradise. Our perspective in time,
limited by short lifespans, gives a false sense of abundance compared to
actual historical levels. The United States once had great natural
wealth, but most people don't even it's now mostly gone. Nicholls shows
what is was once like. Paradise Found is a long book and I found
it somewhat emotionally hard going at times, in the way holocaust books
are difficult, but I am glad to have read it and now understand how
things used to be. Ignorance of the past is a sort of false paradise.
Alexandre Dumas (1844)
Internet Archive + Audio P9
August 2010
A confession: I could not finish and stopped about half way through
(after the runaway horse incident in Paris). The first 20 chapters or so
are spectacularly good, in particular the prison scenes. Even the origin
story of Vampa the Roman bandit is great fun. Then it moves to Paris and
slows down as Dumas un-dresses layers of deception about who knows who,
and who knows what. The novel is at its best as an adventure/escape
story in the beginning but unravels into a sprawling proto "sensation
novel", forerunner of the mystery novel, which I really don't like. I
admit to missing the dramatic "One", "Two", etc. as Dantes takes down
his enemies, otherwise I was able to complete the plot by reading the
Classics Illustrated comic. I'm disappointed as I really wanted to like
the novel, and I did at first, it was not abandoned lightly.
Of the parts I did read, the 1888
Routledge illustrated edition is great. The translation is pretty
close to the same used in modern editions, and the rich letter press
fonts are a delight, but the best are the hundreds of lithograph
illustrations on almost every other page which bring the period and
story to life.
No Way Home: The Decline of the World's Great Animal Migrations
David S. Wilcove (2008)
Ebook P9
August 2010
I'd never really thought of "animal migration" as an interesting topic,
but No Way Home is a neat overview of some of the world's great
animal migrations, their histories, routes, reasons and current status.
Air, Land and Sea chapters cover everything from Monarch butterflies to
American Bison and African Wildebeest to Whales and Salmon. In almost
all cases habitat destruction and other human causes have either
completely destroyed or severely set back migrations. As Wilcove says,
once a migration is gone it is extremely difficult to restore. But it's
not a depressing book, some migrations have been brought back from the
edge and are healthy today, such as some sea turtles, whales. It
suggests the destruction of nature is not a foregone conclusion, it can
be saved with the right attention. The chapters on the butterflies and
bison stood out from the rest as the most interesting, perhaps because I
have been to some of the places. It's great to have these short
narrative stories about some of the worlds great migrations.
Peter Thomson is from Boston and in 2000 he and his brother decided to
travel to Lake Baikal by way of steamer ship across the Pacific and the
Trans-Siberian Railway. Trained as a journalist and with experience as
an NPR reporter, Thomson brings a professional quality to his travel
account that makes it enjoyable and easy to imagine being there. Nothing
really "happens" exciting or out of the ordinary, but we do learn a lot
about Lake Baikal and some of the environmental issues it is having.
It's basically a long National Geographic article with some personal
memoir mixed in, well done for what it is, a contemporary travelogue. Of
special note is the paper mill on Lake Baikal which has been the major
source of pollution and a great source of contention internationally.
The book was published in 2007, and in 2009 the mill was closed for
good, a hopeful sign that Russians are taking more seriously efforts to
protect this unique and special place.
The Powers That Be: Global Energy for the Twenty-First Century and Beyond
Scott L. Montgomery (2010)
Ebook P9
August 2010
Scott Montgomery is a long time energy insider working for oil companies
and in other facets of the industry. In this book he takes a rational
non-partisan look at the problem of energy and the many questions and
challenges for the future from national independence to global warming.
He tends to get most excited about Fusion as a technical solution (he
thinks 10 years for the first working plant), but he also predicts that
energy will continue to fragment and come from a myriad of sources.
Technology is only one part of the picture. Montgomery, better than most
writers on energy, has a less mechanistic view of the world and is able
to incorporate the messy, unpredictable variances of human actions. For
example the recent rise of oil to $140/b had less to do with "Peak Oil"
and more to do with peoples actions economically, socially and
politically. So it goes with energy in general, from its creation to
adoption to use, it's a very complex subject that is at the heart of the
modern world. I came away from The Powers That Be, not excited
about this or that technology or solution but, with a deeper
understanding of how entrenched and complicated energy is, and that we
will be using fossil fuels for a long time.
At Home is an absolutely fascinating narrative, in a cast of 100s
(thousands?) Bryson magically retells some of the most interesting
stories of history in short vinaigrettes. Hardly a page went by that
didn't have a books worth of interesting material to further
investigate. There have been other histories of "Private Life" but
probably none as entertaining, wide reaching and personally affecting.
Just about everything about the modern home and lifestyle - short of
clothes, stairs and a few other ancient relics - are inventions of the
past 200 years or so. The 19th century in particular saw an amazing
amount of change. If Bryson's book has any lesson for the present, it's
that the future will no doubt be very different.
Marx's Das Kapital is one of the most influential books of the
modern era, but it is also over 1000 pages, few people have the time or
patience for its peculiarities. It's a strange, incomplete and difficult
work. This short biography of Das Kapital provides an excellent
and understandable overview of how it came to be written, what it
actually says, and how it has influenced others. Not being an economist
I had trouble following the economic theories, but its literary
connections were surprising. It's essentially a satire of classic 17th
and 18th century economic philosophers, Edmund Wilson called it one of
the greatest ironic works ever written. Marx references 100s of great
literary authors and works, including Tristam Shandy, which
Das Kapital resembles with its endless digressions, and
incredibly Frankenstein, which was a favorite of Marx. He was
disappointed when no one took notice of his treaties literary merits.
Instead it was picked up by an obscure group of Russians who under Lenin
molded the theory to include the concept of a "proletariat
intelligentsia" (working class thinkers) to run the show, an idea Marx
was against. Thus started the misuse of Marx by every dictator in the
world up until this day. Ironically it is only in the West, with its
freedom of academic discussion, that real Marxists can exist (whatever
"real" means). This is a short book but dense with insight and ideas, it
would reward reading again and I hope to do so, it's probably the
closest I'll ever come to actually reading Das Kapital itself.
Storms of my Grandchildren: The Truth About the Coming Climate Catastrophe and Our Last Chance to Save Humanity
James Hansen (2009)
Audio P9
August 2010
Storms of My Grandchildren has its strengths and weaknesses. It
is comparable to Al Gore's Inconvenient Truth (the book) with a
mixture of autobiography, history, science and evangelism. It is
strongest in its technical explanations of how we know what we know, and
Hansen's personal accounts of historic events, like his run-ins with
Bush-era censors. Hansen for me has more credibility than most, I tend
to trust him. Although most of the book is about the science and
explaining how we know it, in the end he says the problem now is one of
politics and to support 350.org as the best political action group.
Maurice Herzog (1951)
Hardcover, near-first
August 2010
Annapurna: Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak (1951) is a
famous and important book in the Outdoor literature genre. It recounts
the first successful climb of a mountain greater than 8,000 meters.
There are only 14 such mountains in the world, all in the Himalayas, and
they represent the super bowl of climbing. When a French team led by
Maurice Herzog climbed Annapurna in 1950, no one was sure these
mountains even could be climbed and survived, but they were determined
to find out one way or another. After he was done (and survived) and
famously wrote "There are other Annapurna's in the lives of men", it
started the race for the ultimate prize, Mount Everest (first peaked in
1953 by Hillary), and Himalayan mountaineering in general.
Why is the book so famous? Maurice Herzog became the first living
mountaineer to attain global celebrity status. National Geographic calls
it the most influential mountaineering book ever written, as of 2000 it
has sold over 11 million copies. I think a number of factors are at
work. It was written in 1951 soon after WWII when millions of veterans
accustomed to the adrenalin and danger of war were left with
comparatively boring lives and looking for thrills to fill a void, not
to mention a generation of young men who were too young to fight finding
ways to prove themselves during peacetime. The idea of exploration
caught the worlds attention, in particular climbing the worlds highest
mountains was in the early 1950s the moon-shot of its time. The cover
shows Herzog in a space-age like suit, straight out of a 1950s sci-fi
movie. Finally, the book is written with novelistic techniques, what we
today call "creative nonfiction", although in some ways its firmly
rooted in the 19th century traditions. The book itself I found to be a
slog. The last 60 pages or so are fantastic, but the first two-thirds of
the book are really boring and tiring. There is even a parody novel
The Ascent of Rum Doodle (1956) which pokes gentle but pointed
fun at Herzog's sometimes pompous writing style. I'm glad to have
finally read it since it is so historically important and impossible to
avoid in mountaineering and outdoor literature, but it's reputation has
probably exceeded its aesthetic qualities compared to more modern works.
A somewhat typically British reserved and polite retelling by Pink Floyd
drummer Nick Mason. While it is factually accurate and important as the
only Pink Floyd band member memoir, it doesn't capture the spirit and
energy of the times or the music. The book did confirm what I always
suspected, Roger Waters is the musical genius behind it all. Of course
every member was important and contributed to the end result, but
Waters' music and lyric writing was at the foundation. There was a huge
leap forward in the sound and quality starting with Atom Heart Mother,
which can be attributed to bringing in top of the line talent in the
studio. At some point Pink Floyd became a hot commodity and they were
given the best people and tools ie. money. But this was the criticism
embodied in Punk Rock which felt shut out by the machine and bragged it
could cut a record for a few thousand dollars versus the millions for a
Floyd-like studio moon shot. By the late 70s Pink Floyd became one of
the dinosaurs of rock.
Priceless: How I Went Undercover to Rescue the World's Stolen Treasures
Robert K. Wittman (2010)
Amazon Vine
July 2010
Priceless (2010) is by Robert
K. Whittman who helped found the FBI's Art Crime Team. He is
probably America's leading investigator of art crimes. Unlike many
countries which have dedicated art crime police, the United States has
traditionally just handled it as any other property theft. But as
Whittman shows in this exciting memoir, catching art thieves takes
special skill and talent. Whittman recounts about a dozen undercover
stings as he poses as an unscrupulous buyer and gains the trust of his
mark before busting them in the act of the sale. Whittman also uses the
book to impress how important it is to have a dedicated Art Crime police
unit (within the FBI or elsewhere). Unfortunately after 9/11 this has
not been a priority, and when Whittman retired from the FBI in 2009, he
did not leave optimistic about the Art Crime Team's future.
I enjoyed this book. It's cinematic pacing makes it hard to put down, it
is true crime without glorifying crime, it's a first-hand account and
not journalistic flourish, no one is killed or even hurt (other than
financially) yet the thefts and recovery are all high drama. Whittman
teaches us some things about art, and the FBI, and the criminal
underworld. Since nearly 60% of all art theft is from private
residences, it's the kind of thing most people should be aware of, in
particular since the 1990s when it really exploded. For criminals, the
penalties are lax, art is generally easy to steal and sell. Whittman has
always worked from the shadows as an undercover agent, in this book he
has shown himself to be a real hero and finally gets the public credit
he deserves.
China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power
Rob Gifford (2007)
Audio P9
July 2010
China Road (2007) is a remarkably insightful travel memoir. As
Gifford traveled the length of National Road 312 from east to west, he
compares it to American Route 66 of the early 20th century, where
migrants traveled to the promises of California. In China's case it's
Shanghai. Unlike many travel writers, Gifford didn't helicopter in for a
14-day trip for the purpose of writing a book, rather he studied China
in school, speaks the language, and lived there for 6 years as a
reporter, his insights are deep and well informed from experience.
China is so vast it is hard to contemplate. As I zoomed in with a
gods-eyed view using Google Earth, following Gifford's trek along Route
312, I saw how every square mile of China is densely populated, an ocean
of peasants and farmland. Referring to it as a country in the way we
speak of Mexico or England is deceiving, it has more people than all of
the 40+ countries in Europe PLUS all the countries in South America
combined. In terms of people it is a large continent, yet operates as a
single nation. In the end Gifford has a somewhat pessimistic view about
China's future. The next 10-20 years will be key as a new generation
born post-1960 take charge. Will they be able to maintain growth (peace)
while allowing for more individual freedom, all the while holding a vast
population together as a single nation? There are many contradictions.
China Road is a great book on many levels and highly recommend,
in particular in combination with Google Earth, both of which have
totally changed my perceptions about China, although as Gifford says,
anyone who says they understand China does not understand China - it is
a dynamic place that constantly rewards new study and learning.
The Burning Leg: Walking Scenes from Classic Fiction
Duncan Minshull (2010)
LibraryThing Early Reviewers, Hardcover
July 2010
The Burning Leg (great title!) is a small-format book containing
brief excerpts and very short stories about the subject of walking. It's
about 100 pages in length and almost all the selections are in the
public domain (pre-1923). I often read anthologies and would not call
this one "generous", for $20 the book could be read cover to cover in a
hour or two. I'm not sure who the ideal audience would be, perhaps as a
gift to someone off on a long hike who wants something light and easy to
carry and who reads slowly. It would also make a fine ornamental piece,
like in the bathroom of a vacation lodge or in the backseat of a car,
any place where people are traveling and appreciate short pieces that
can be read in a few minutes.
Mood Matters: From Rising Skirt Lengths to the Collapse of World Powers
John L. Casti (2010)
Ebook P9
July 2010
In Mood Matters (2010) John Casti says a lot of things many of us
have already thought or known intuitively, about how ones attitude
(mood) shapes events, and how we cycle back and forth between pessimism
and optimism (mood). These cycles, says Casti, take place on a
society-wide level and can explain and predict historical events. Not
because social mood determines events, rather mood biases events. Just
as when you are having a bad day and everything seems to go wrong, we
can bias ourselves towards negative things with a pessimistic attitude,
and this is true of society as a whole.
Mood Matters has one huge glaring problem, and that is there is
no explanation or theory as to why mood matters, that is, what is the
underlying mechanism at work? Without that, it is not science, it is
simply an observation of pattern, with no testable theory. Casti cherry
picks events from history that fit the model, as evidence, but that is
inductive reasoning, the classic trap of amateur historians from time
immemorial. History is a giant prism which anyone can find a nearly
infinite number of patterns if you just put the blocks together right,
like a Lego set. To really come up with a theory for history (and thus
the future) one has to have a testable theory. For example, there is
some fascinating
work being done in the field of psychology on how people view time
(past, present, future), it is a testable science, could this be at the
trigger behind the larger social mood cycles? There are other theories
for explaining social cycles. A demographics-based theory like The Age Curve
is based on the rising and falling numbers of people within a
generational cohort - a simple idea that explains a lot without need for
mystic or complex unknowns. Of course all these theories are not
exclusive, they could probably be married in some way, one effecting the
other. Mood Matters is a thought provoking book.
This Borrowed Earth: Lessons from the Fifteen Worst Environmental Disasters Around the World
Robert Emmet Hernan (2010)
Ebook P9
July 2010
The timing of Hernan's book is in perfect sync with the ongoing British
Petroleum oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico. The format is simple: 15
chapters retelling 15 best known environmental disasters. Most of them I
had heard of, a few were new, but none did I know the full story.
Environmental disasters can take 20 or more years to play out as health
impacts and law suits work through the system, so the book provides
recent updates even to old affairs like Love Canal. If you were alive
when these disasters happened, and followed the news, like with the
current BP oil spill, you have a mental picture of the story. However
for the younger of us, we've only heard about these disasters in bits
and pieces and don't have a full story - this book solves that problem
nicely, like watching a Frontline episode.
The 15 disasters:
Minamata, Japan, 1950s
London, England, 1952
Windscale, England, 1957
Seveso, Italy, 1976
Love Canal, New York, 1978
Three Mile Island, Pennsylvania, 1979
Times Beach, Missouri, 1982
Bhopal, India, 1984
Chernobyl, Ukraine, 1986
Rhine River, Switzerland, 1986
Prince William Sound, Alaska, 1989
Oil Spills and Fires of Kuwait, 1991
Dassen and Robben Islands, South Africa, 2000
Brazilian Rainforest
Global Climate Change
The disasters I found most heartbreaking were Minamata, Japan because of
the callous denial that went on for decades which destroyed nearly
everyone involved. Love Canal, New York was similar, as was Times Beach,
Missouri - the criminal negligence confounds belief. I was surprised
that Bhopal, India was mostly the fault of inept Indian plant managers
and not a US company, although they were ultimately responsible.
Likewise with Exxon Valdez the captain wasn't even at the bridge when it
grounded, unlike the image of a drunken sailor that surrounds him. There
wasn't a disaster I didn't gain new perspective and learn something new,
I highly recommend it for anyone living in our age of man-made
catastrophe. Heroes, villains, triumphs and surprises fill every page.
I would normally give this book 4 stars but have added a rare (for me)
extra half star because the quality of the writing is so good. It's the
kind of writing I wish I could do. It's not stylistic, but simple,
clear, compelling and free of politics. Also the events retold here will
still be remembered 50 years from now, combined with the prose, it will
remain fresh and readable for generations.
Adrift is notable because it was written by an American born
post-World War II, 1952 to be exact, and the incident occurred in recent
times, early 1980s. There have been older, longer and more epic castaway
stories, and contrary to the publishers blurb it is not the longest
survival alone at sea. It struck a chord because it happened recently,
to an American Baby Boomer, making the New York Times Bestseller List
for 30 some weeks. National Geographic honored it as #67 on its list of
all-time greatest outdoor/adventure stories. I have yet to read a dud
from the list and this is another good one.
The writing is occasionally cliche and repetitive, some of the
descriptions difficult to visualize, the emotions at times piled on to
over-effect. Yet we do feel as if we are there, the little details add
up to a whole experience and give one a sense of the hunger, physical
toil and fears of being aboard an inflatable life raft. The back-story
aspect is weak, he was basically just vagabonding around; the
after-story is one of capitalizing on his experience.
Some memorable experiences include a sense of vertigo with the only
thing separating Steven and a 5000 feet fall to the bottom a thin rubber
sheet, as items dropped overboard spiral out of site on a long journey
downward. The image of his legs pushing through the rubber bottom into
which sharks and fish crash. Eating raw fish eyeballs, cracking spinal
bones, livers and the contents of fish stomachs. It's all very "rubbery"
as he struggles to heal gashes in the rubber flooring while working to
tear open fish and chew them raw while slipping and sliding inside the
lifeboat. The heightened senses on reaching land where everything seemed
ultra-real, and solid.
The Flooded Earth: Our Future In a World Without Ice
Peter D. Ward (2010)
Kindle
July 2010
One of the more confusing aspects of the IPCC report was how far oceans
will rise. The numbers in the report were not very worrisome, but many
scientists said the seas could rise much further. Peter Ward tries to
bring some clarity to the confusion. He says anything over 5 feet is
beyond civilizations ability to deter and thus many places will be
abandoned. Certain hot spots like Bangladesh, Holland, San Francisco,
Venice, New Orleans and southern Florida make appearances as Ward
envisions what they could look like in the future. His book is not a
prediction. He offers instead scenarios that are within the realm of
possibility because *they have happened before*. The geological record
is chock full of evidence of rapidly rising seas. This is not
debateable, it's as clear as a dinosaur bone (although some people deny
dinosaurs existed). How exactly our future unfolds no one knows, Ward
doesn't know either, but he looks at parallels between the past and
present atmosphere and it's not pretty. One thing we are certain of
however, as CO2 levels rise, so do the oceans.
25% of CO2 released by humans stays in the atmosphere for over 50,000
years, longer than the half-life of radiation. It's a permanent gift to
the future and how it impacts sea level rise is significant - actions
today will impact the future for a very long time. Oceans are currently
rising 2mm a year, this is well documented. About 10,000 years ago they
were rising at 2 inches per year, or 16 feet a century - again, well
documented and not debated. The earth is very capable of doing it again.
No one is saying 16' in a century *will* happen, in fact it's very
unlikely, but oceans have risen and fallen very often in the past and
this process is tied to CO2 levels in the atmosphere, which is expected
to be at levels way beyond anything seen in millions of years. Could
seas rise that far or fast? They already have. This is ultimately the
message by Ward - he makes no *prediction* that it *will* happen, he
offers scenarios informed by what has happened, and suggests there are
enough parallels with those events in the past with the present to be
concerned. Anyone who denies that position is either intellectually
dishonest or not operating in good faith.
My quibbles with the book is it written breathlessly, parts repeat, it
could have used better editing to enhance the killer points. I read it
on a Kindle and was surprised when it was over at 70% - the remaining
30% is notes, bibliography and index [one of the disadvantages of a
scroll-like kindle, versus a codex-like book, is its hard to find where
a book proper ends, it sneaks up on you]. Overall a quick and sometimes
entertaining read about a serious subject. It will no doubt bring out
the deniers who will misrepresent it, but if your at all interested in
what the possibilities of sea level rise are, this is a good book to
look at.
Cro-Magnon: How the Ice Age Gave Birth to the First Modern Humans
Brian Fagan (2010)
Audio P9
July 2010
I know very little about pre-history and thought this would be a good
introduction to Europe 60k->11k BP. Maybe it was because I listened to
the audio-version, I wanted to give it higher marks, but it just didn't
gel. The first half is either a repeat of well known information, or
specialized knowledge that I could not follow. The second half is better
as it gets into how humans lived, however as soon as things got
interesting it quickly moved on. If the first half of the book had been
condensed into a chapter or two, and second half filled out more, I
think it would have been better. In any case I did learn some things and
look forward to exploring more, it peaked my interest, Fagan gives some
dramatic and evocative scenes that illustrate the character of the age.
Henry Charriere was a quiet, mild inmate who stayed out of trouble. He
did his time in the prisons of French Guiana and was eventually given
privileges to go on errands on the outside. When the time was right, he
simply walked away to freedom in Venezuela. Years later he decided to
write a novel. Using his experiences as a kernel of truth he created the
legend of Papillon ("Butterfly"). Unlike Charriere, Papillon was a man's
man, the con's con who would kill at the drop of a hat but who remained
respected by even the guards and wardens for his honor and nobility.
There was nothing Papillon could not do - catch more fish than anyone,
sail so well as to be praised by the British navy, love and impregnate
two native women at once, break from prison with impunity, cause the
wardens wife to swoon and save his children from sharks. Papillon was
not real, he was a comic book hero, but Henry Charriere was a real man.
Unfortunately Henry decided to publish the book as an autobiography and
it's suffered ever since as one critic after the next has picked it
apart. If he had instead published it as novel, critics would be left
wondering how much of it was actually true, and the author and his
reputation would have benefited.
Whatever the debates on the novels false claims, the story is still very
good because Papillon the character retains his humanity, his honor and
dignity, in a world determined to destroy it. It's a microcosm of the
issues in Europe during the Second Thirty Years War (1914-1945).
Charriere blames technology and its emphasis on the machine and systems
over individuals, he says the primitive peoples are the most honorable
and human, while the most technologically advanced are barbaric and
evil. From the perspective of the time, it would seem to be the case.
There have been a number of books written about men who escaped World
War Two to live alone in wild parts of the world: Papillon,
Seven Years in Tibet, The Sheltering Desert,
Kabloona, an interesting genre that I look forward to finding
more. Papillon is also just a great prison escape adventure
story, entertaining and immersive.
The Early History of the Airplane is a 1922 pamphlet composed of
three reprinted magazine articles by the Wright brothers:
"The Wright Brothers' Aeroplane", Century Magazine, Sept. 1908,
Orville and Wilbur Wright
"How We Made the First Flight", Flying, Dec. 1913, Orville
Wright
"Some Aeronautical Experiments", Wilbur Wright, speech given in
1901
The last article, "Some Aeronautical Experiments", is the most
historically important, it is based on a speech given by Wilbur a few
years before the first flight while still working with gliders. In the
early years of the 20th century it was eagerly studied by would-be
aviators and reprinted countless times. It went on to become the "Book
of Genesis" of 20th century aeronautical technical literature. Although
highly technical and now outdated it is sort of like listening to a
steam-punk scientist. The first article, "The Wright Brothers'
Aeroplane", was commissioned by Century Magazine as an exclusive
account of the first flight on December 17, 1903, it would take the
brothers four years to write.
I've never seen the movie but the book is pretty good, a bit genre and
over the top, but a clever middle-class epic of India. It reminded me of
Maximum
City, the two can be read together with parallels, Q&A is
the lighter Bollywood version of Maximum City. Curiously, both
authors were born in 1963, and both the books were published in 2005.
Q&A went on to have a world-famous movie version made, but
Maximum City is the better book IMO, yet they are both very good
at capturing modern India and Mumbai.
Henno Martin (1957)
Internet Archive & Paperback
June 2010
The Sheltering Desert (1957) is a fantastic African
travel/adventure book, I loved every aspect of it. Two German scientists
escape into the Namib Desert to
avoid incarceration by the British at the start of World War II. They
survive like Robinson Crusoe for 2.5 years in a landscape of harsh
beauty and danger. Everything they need they learn how to make from
scratch. Like Bushmen they revert to a primitive but naturally ideal
state as each day is a struggle for water, food, shelter and safety from
other predators. At night, from the safety of a cave eating the days
kill, they philosophize on big questions such as the merits of
civilization versus hunter gatherers, the nature of evolution, all the
while listening to the progress of WWII on a radio. They become highly
attuned to the thoughts, emotions and habits of animals around them. For
the reader armed with a map of Namibia, it's a total immersion into a
place where some of the oldest humans have existed, the next best thing
to going there in person, or returning in spirit. For some reason the
book is well known in Namibia, most modern travel guide books mention
it, but it's completely unknown outside that context. I would put it
nearly on-par with contemporary classics like Kon-Tiki and
Seven Years in Tibet as a work of outdoor literature, for its mix
of adventure, danger, natural description and exotic locale.
The 1958 English translation appears to be in the public domain, there
is no
copyright renewal registration for it. Internet Archive has a copy
of The
Sheltering Desert online free in various formats. A German publisher has
it in print, and there are some (rather exspensive) used copies on the
market. There was also a film version made in
1992, but does not appear to have made it to VHS/DVD (if you have a
copy, pls contact me!)
Rose Wilder Lane was the daughter of Laura Elizabeth Ingalls Wilder, who
wrote the Little House series. In 1915 Rose was 29 years old and
working for the San Francisco Chronicle when she gave a series of
informal interviews with Henry Ford. These articles became the basis for
a book-length biography called Henry Ford's Own Story, published
in 1917.
Rose's biography was only the second about Ford ever published, yet it
was still early in his career, he would live another 30 years yet. It's
unfortunately a mythologizing account with factual inaccuracies, Ford
himself was unhappy with it. The personal details of Ford, his machines
and history become secondary to Rose's fictionalization for the sake of
a story. She did the same thing in biographies of Charlie Chaplin and
Jack London (who were also unhappy with her treatment). In all her
stories, the same simple heroic romance is retold of life as a
successful struggle against adversity and its inevitable reward. It
makes for good literary fiction of the Dicken's fated universe type -
the good guys win and the bad guys get their due - but as biographies of
well known and famous living people, they were a mixed blessing, any
astute reader could see there must be more to the story left unsaid,
skeletons in the closet.
There have been many biographies of Ford, some of them pretty good. I
can't recommend this one, even Ford himself didn't like it. At its best
it is an example of how Ford was mythologized from early on into a
populist hero, and how he was viewed by the world circa 1915/17.
Whatever the faults of Rose's book, the LibriVox
reading by Lee Ann Howlitt is very well done and pleasant to listen
to.
Rashomon, And Other Stories, translated by Takashi Kojima, 1952.
This short collection of six stories includes the famous "In a Grove"
(popularly called "Rashomon"), which I have seen on film countless times
and is one of my all time favorites. If I had never seen the film, the
story in print would not have left much of an impression, it is so brief
and lacking detail, but with the images of the film in memory, it was
like re-watching the movie again in the minds eye. It's remarkable that
such a modern story was written in 1914, it still seems modern to this
day, one of the shortest masterpieces of world literature. The other
five stories cross multiple genres and I found them to be ok but nothing
great like "Rashomon".
Paradise General: Riding the Surge at a Combat
Hospital in Iraq
David Hnida (2010)
Amazon Vine
June 2010
Paradise General is a personal memoir about a 3 month tour of
duty in a M*A*S*H-like hospital in Iraq in 2007. Dr. Hnida ("Dave")
talks about the intense injuries and drama that arrive by helicopter
carrying plenty of horrible things like limbs/face/balls/heads blown
apart, soldier gang rape, suicides, cancer, etc.. not meant to shock,
it's the reality of what they do. Dave is very human, able to show a
wide range of emotions such as fear of his first days facing
responsibility for someones life, anger at Army protocol that keep him
out of the mess tent without socks, compassion for a young mans life who
he was unable to save, and good natured humor all around. The many
swings of emotion in the book reflect what it's like in an ER and you
come out of it a little exhausted, maybe a little changed. To his credit
Dave allowed a dozen or more people he worked with to read the
unpublished manuscript to correct it for inaccuracies. This of course
means we don't get any real dirt or nastiness, but that is alright by
me. It's also pleasantly free of political bickering, ideological slant
and soap boxing. Dave is an Everyman, volunteering to do his part for
his country, making the best of bad situations and happy to return home
to wife and kids. Despite the horror of the job, Dave retains a positive
outlook and good sense of humor to remind his patients, and us: so long
as your alive, everything is good.
American author Edith Wharton, living in Paris at the start of the Great
War, was motivated to action. A true humanitarian, she created charities
in Paris to house and feed refugees pouring in from Belgium and northern
France. She also cared for orphans and provided relief for the growing
number of soldiers stricken by tuberculosis ("consumption"). These
charities were known as the "Edith Wharton War Charities" and they
helped many thousands of people.
In 1915, Wharton and Walter Barry took four one-week car trips to the
front lines, from Dunkerque in the north, to Belfort in the south. Their
car was loaded with food and provisions and, because of her war charity
work, the military go-ahead needed to observe the conditions along the
front lines up close. She reported some in Scribner's Magazine
and collected those plus more into the book under review here, published
in 1915. Her reportage made her the first American woman war
correspondent in history.
Fighting France has been criticized as war propaganda, meant to
incite the passions of Americans to become involved in the war. There is
some truth to it, Wharton and the French were interested in this goal.
In fact she was named Chevalier of the French Legion of Honor in 1916
for her efforts on behalf of the Allies. However it is also a sensitive
and artistically rendered accounting of the destruction, a snapshot of
life in the trenches and hospitals.
The great American critic Edmund Wilson seems to have read everything
worth reading in the 1920s, 30s and 40s and his reviews from that period
can be mined for obscure authors and titles worth revisiting today. One
of those authors is Hans Otto Storm,
from California, who Wilson profiled in a 1940 New Republic
article called "The
Back Room Boys", alongside the better known John Steinbeck.
Unfortunately Storm died in an electrocution accident in 1941 while
building a transformer for the military just days after Pearl Harbor, so
he never really had a chance to develop as an author. Of his published
work, only two short novels does Wilson consider of value, Pity the
Tyrant (1937) and Made in the U.S.A. (1939), the former being
his best. I was attracted to Storm because before he was a writer he was
an engineer and his work is well informed with engineering systems -
ships, machines, tools. In particular he had a lot of experience on
steamer ships from the 1920s and 30s in Latin America.
"Made in the U.S.A." is about a cargo/passenger steamer that runs
aground on an uncharted sand-bank in the vast south Pacific far from
help. The Captain is inept making a bad situation worse. With the threat
of a typhoon coming and lack of leadership the people of the boat break
into warring camps. The book is a social fable showing different classes
and races, a microcosm of American society, reminiscent of the read/blue
divide in America today. An apocalyptic/existential threat looming is an
unseen force motivating actions of self-interest versus that of the
groups interests.
The hero of the novel is of course the ships engineer (Storm was an
engineer), he is a rough but humorous character who does not take sides
but remains loyal to running the machinery of the ship. In this way each
of the characters can be atomized as a social portrait and criticism.
The artist who looks and acts the fool. The mid-western prudish teacher
who sheds her conservatism in the face of time running out. The Korean
immigrant who seeks asylum from Japanese persecution but doesn't find
sympathy from America.
Storm was American but his parents were German who escaped the
persecutions of the 1848 Revolutions in Europe in which liberal
socialists rose up and were generally crushed. They are the fore-bearers
of the "left" today and Storm's politics are clearly leftist, in a very
traditional European way, mixed with American California culture. It's a
curious and interesting read and one that has been neglected.
There are a couple funny quotes, this on community buffet tables: "The
food was good, and the passengers gorged themselves with the horrid,
calculating efficiency of the lower middle class."
This on the definition of a banana-horse:
"The [motorized life-boat] will conk out in twenty-minutes. It's a
banana-horse."
"What's a banana-horse?"
"I see you've never been a taxi-driver. A horse, you see, pulls a wagon.
A banana-horse is altogether too far gone to that; he just stands in the
shafts to make the wagon legal." (ie. horses back bowed like a banana;
carts unattached to horses illegal to be left on the street).
I read this collection of science magazine articles in 2010, ten years
after the articles it contains were originally published, and there were
only about four out of the twenty-two that I believe are worth
commenting on. The rest are still pretty good and interesting but
somehow seem to have slipped outside the zeitgeist of the current
age.
Malcolm Gladwell in "Baby Steps" (New Yorker) offers counter
intuitive wisdom about the importance of the first 3 years of a child's
life. Basically, kids are going to develop naturally in any environment.
Early bad experiences are not set in stone because the brain is plastic
and can change given new opportunity in the future. This is a Gladwell
article, so it's hard to know how counter-factual it is at the expense
of the facts.
Bill Joy in "Why The Future Doesn't Need Us" (Wired) is now
considered a classic essay, appearing just before the Dot-Com bust, he
offers a darker vision of the future. Although nanotechnology grey goo
has not come to pass, the creation of synthetic life by Craig Venter in
2010 is the very thing Joy warned about 10 years ago.
Richard Preston in "The Genome Warrior" (The New Yorker) gives a
pretty detailed account of how Craig Venter and his company Celera
battled through the 1990s to sequence the human genome. Lots of politics
and egos involved in the race for a Noble prize and potentially fortunes
of money.
Verlyn Klinkenborg in "The Best Clock in the World" (Discover)
describes how atomic clocks work - amazingly, there is no single clock
that keeps the world on time, there are hundreds, it is the average of
them, and they are constantly being adjusted (of sorts) - precise time
is an illusion.
The question Greenberg is most often asked is "What fish should I eat?"
and in Four Fish he shows how difficult that question is. We all
know wild salmon is better than farmed, but is that still true in 2010?
Greenberg has some surprising answers. The book is strongest talking
about the future of fish (which is the subtitle) and I learned a lot
about fish farming, omega-3's, fish engineering, etc.. Greenberg is not
limited to just four fish as he looks at a lot of "substitute" fish such
as Tilapia. He seems to briefly touch on and update lots of commonly
perceived wisdom about fish with the latest developments. For example
the status of the Cod grounds off New England which have been closed
since the collapse in the early 1990s.
Greenberg is a "seafood writer" (journalist) and this is his first book,
previously he has written for magazines. His pedigree is a New England
sports fisherman. The book is not "helicopter journalism" (writing
outside field of expertise), it's not "green journalism" (although he
does call it a "fish in trouble book"). Greenberg personally, and for
enjoyment, spends time on party boats, gets up at 3am for Canyon tuna
runs, while spewing his guts out in 5 foot seas and reeling in a barrel
sized tuna. He doesn't make a big deal of it, but anyone whose done
these things themselves will appreciate Greenberg's perspective as a
sports fisherman. He believes small scale fisherman make better stewards
of fish stock than large scale factory ships.
I'd recommend the book to anyone who fishes, in particular in the
northeast since that is where some of the anecdotal stories are set -
but Greenberg also travels to Vietnam, Norway, Alaska, Hawaii. If you've
ever asked what fish to eat, this is a deeper and more nuanced answer
that should also provide plenty of table talk. Finally it's just a
breezy and enjoyable way to learn more about the current status of "fish
in trouble", what's being done, and what to expect in the future. I came
away cautiously optimistic about the future of fish.
When the famous Swedish film director Ingmar Bergman was asked what had
influenced him the most, he did not hesitate about the 1922 silent film
The
Phantom Carriage directed by Victor Sjöström. He first saw it as
a child, and watched it every year as an adult. Its influence can
clearly be seen in his movies, in particular The Seventh Seal.
The Phantom Carriage is today considered a classic among first
generation films and is still widely watched, it was recently re-issued
on DVD with a new soundtrack. Yet few people know this famous film which
influenced one of the greatest directors of all time was based on an
obscure little Swedish novel by Nobel laureate Selma Lagerlof.
The novel is called Körkarlen (1912) and it remained untranslated
into English until the release of the film in 1922, when it was
published under the English title They Soul Shall
Bear Witness!. The passage of time has done strange things to
both novel and film.
At the time, film was considered a lesser art, or not even art at all,
while literature was a well established high-art of prestige. Lagerlof
hardly paid attention to Sjöström's request to film an adaption of her
book and she was not involved with the script. Today, the film version
has become an influential classic while the English version of the novel
has become nearly extinct. No copies are available for sale anywhere in
the world, and only four copies are known to exist in research
libraries: Washington DC, London, Amsterdam and Sweden. I was able to
access a digital reproduction from the Library of Congress. It's
probably the rarest book I've ever read, yet written by a Nobel-laureate
and the basis of a famous film!
The story itself is quite spooky. As it turns out, the last person to
die on New Years Eve is tasked by Death personified (complete with
sickle and robe) to operate the "Death-Cart". The Death-Cart is a
beaten-down horse-drawn carriage which travels the earth to pick up the
souls of the dead and take them to heaven or hell. Time stops for the
carriage and what seems like a year to the operator goes by in a second
for the living. Sort of like how Santa Clause is able to visit every
house in a single evening, the Death-Cart is able to pick up all the
years dead souls. It's a dark, atmospheric, Gothic novel. The film
captures it beautifully and has some cutting edge special effects using
double exposure to create ghosts that can walk through walls and,
famously, a carriage that rides under the ocean to pick up the souls of
drowned seamen. It is a novel of redemption. Just like Scrooge in
Dickens' A Christmas Carol, a selfish man leads a vice-filled
life and is taken on a ghostly tour by Death to see the fruits of his
sins. He repents, promises to reform, and is given grace emerging a
changed and better man.
This is the 4th book I've read by Lagerlof. It received mixed reviews,
some calling it great, others not so good. It would be easy to make a
case either way. I recommend it for the fan of Lagerlof, the film or
Bergman. It's an interesting case of one art form trumping the other in
spectacular fashion: the novel has become the dead soul which the film
has returned to pick up and deposit.. in heaven or hell.
I've uploaded the copy I obtained from the Library of Congress to Internet
Archive. Rare no more.
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet has at least 150 named
characters in difficult to pronounce and remember Japanese and Dutch.
It's not a complaint, just a forewarning that Mitchell makes you work,
this is not a breeze through. At the same time, the story is lively and
holds your interest and has quite a few unexpected twists. Mitchell's
writing is poetic and never tires, though heavy on movie-like action and
dialogue, it is an immersive experience in an exotic world. In addition
to real locations, like the man-made island of Dejima, some of the
events depicted are based on true history, such as the Nagasaki
Harbour Incident, and subsequent suicide of a Japanese character,
although Mitchell changed the details of those events to fit the
storyline.
Big universal themes of liberty and enlightenment are at the heart of
the book and elevate it beyond a mere adventure story. In the late 18th
century two revolutions, in France and America, unleashed two powerful
forces on the world: libertarian ideas which would lead to Democracy;
and the empowerment of the common man which would forge the bonds of
national communities. The novel is about these themes of liberty,
freedom of the individual, the power of truth. It's a novel set in
Japan, but it's also a global novel about the world on the cusp of
modernity.
As a reading aid, here is a list
of characters for short-term memory-challenged readers like myself.
This harrowing pamphlet describes incidents of brutality by Nazi's
inside the political prisoner camp Sonnenburg on the Polish frontier in
1933. It was written by an escaped prisoner and has everything we have
since learned to expect from Nazi's: inhumane torture, cruelty, guards
described as "brigands and adventurers", sadistic criminals. This call
for help, published in the US in 1934 by a Communist group, is all the
more harrowing knowing how history would unfold. The persecution of
these few hundred Communist activists, so early on in the Nazi regime,
would eventually engulf and mirror the experiences of millions. It is a
dark prophecy, and a warning for our own era to never forget or discount
human rights abuses.
The African Queen is about a trip down a river, but it also an
inner journey of growth. The main characters begin the novel somewhat
oppressed - she by her domineering brother who wouldn't let her ride in
cars, punished with the "silent treatment", unable to appreciate the
world. He is so accustomed to doing what other people say, he becomes
easily cowered into a hopeless venture. Brought together on board the
boat African Queen (a noble name), they grow and become more
self-assured as they overcome adversity. Dormant feelings rise to the
surface: pride, manhood, womanhood, honor. Ultimately the intended quest
is never achieved. Yet, they have achieved something greater, nobility
where there was once compliance, and initiative where there was once
insecurity. If only for trying, success can be found in ways never
imagined.
French Tales (Oxford, 2008) is a collection of twenty-two
short-stories, each set in one of the twenty-two regions of France. The
translations are new by Helen Constantine but the stories range across
19th and 20th century authors. Each story is meant to give a flavor of a
French region, either in style, characters, history or setting, and
expose English readers to French authors who are otherwise not in
translation, or modern translations. In addition there are about a dozen
beautiful full-page B&W photographs showing buildings or places from the
story. I found five of the stories outstanding and will briefly describe
them, hopefully without spoilers.
Didier
Daeninckx's "The Phantom of Rainbow Street", set in Alsace, is about
a journalist tracking down a newspaper story in a small town, but all
his leads are dead ends. He stumbles on a different unrelated story he
was not expecting, one with haunting ties to a WWII atrocity that
occurred 40 years earlier, still alive in the shadows of the town. Paul Hervieu's "The
Bull from Jouvet", set in the Rhone-Alps, is about a simple farmer high
in the Alps who has an encounter with a dangerous bull. Anne-Marie
Garat's "We Can't Go On Like This", set in the pine forests of
Aquitaine, is a wonderful story about a lone man who witnesses a
dramatic event. It reminded me of Deliverance, it is hauntingly
good. Emile Zola's "The Flood" I have read and reviewed
before, based on a 19th century translation, this new modern
translation is better. Finally Prosper
Mérimée's "Matei Falcone", set in the wilderness interior of the
island of Corsica, is about a tough chieftain who lives by the codes of
honor that require blood for blood. It's so brutal one almost finds it
incredible, yet we hear about acts like this all the time in cultures of
honer in Iraq and Afghanistan, it only seems more shocking re-set in
Europe - a great story that is highly memorable.
Jurassic Park (1990) is pop-culture, not literature, it was
originally written with the idea of turning it into a screenplay, and so
it has action-movie pacing and visual emphasis. The story is part of the
Lost World
genre. It is well executed with the timing of revelations, building
of suspense and creative vision. The 2 billion dollar Jurassic franchise
dominated the techno-optimistic 1990s, when anything seemed possible.
Chrichton himself, though, was anti-science, the novel is a pessimistic
polemic against science; later revelations that he was a climate change
denier hurt (or bolstered) his reputation. Yet ironically for most
readers/viewers, Jurassic Park instilled an awe and wonderment
of what science might accomplish. Jules Verne was the same way,
associated with most fans as a science-fiction prophet of things to
come, he really was anti-science and critical of mans hubris, there are
parallels with 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea and Jurassic
Park. I can't say I didn't enjoy it, but the gears of writing
technique were in plain view, its has the magic of a county fair haunted
house.
I'm a bit disappointed in this issue of Best Creative Nonfiction.
Although it has 25 essays, it's only 235 pages long, is Norton cutting
costs by reducing page count? It looks wispy on the shelf next to last
years whale-like Vol.2 and whispers forebodings about the series future.
Reinforcing it's dark mood, there are only a handful of essays that
stand out as being good enough to mark as favorites.
Part of the problem, I believe, is the selection committee which appears
to be dominated by academic women. Almost every essay falls into two
camps: the minority identity politics essay (handicap, women, black,
gay, etc..) or the dysfunctional family history essay (characterized by
a woman retelling a story about their grandfather, mother, uncle,
etc..). So we have "good for you" politics mixed with "feel good"
sentiment. I think Gutkind should try for a more varied selection
process or editorial staff. One suggestion is each issue have a Guest
Editor that makes the selection from a sub-set chosen by the permanent
editors, similar to the "Best American" series.
My four favorite essays were by Emily Rapp in "Okahandja Lessons" about
a handicap woman who travels to Africa and learns handicapped people are
looked on differently there than in America. In "The Face of Seung-Hui
Cho", Wesley Yang writes probably the strongest essay of the book, about
the 2007 shootings at Virgina Tech and how it feels to be a young Asian
man in America. It has shades of Oscar Wao. Alice Dreger in
"Lavish Dwarf Entertainment" gives a funny and enlightening romp through
the world of dwarf entertainers. In the most dramatic piece, Gregory Orr
in "Return to Hayneville" recounts his experience of being kidnapped and
almost killed in Alabama during the 1960s as a Civil Rights protestor.
This is a great piece because it's a reminder that many young white
people died in the South during that period.
Paradise of the Assassins (a translation of
Firdaus-e-Bareen, 1899) is the best know work of Abdul Halim
Shaere (1860-1927), who was a father of modern Urdu Literature, from
northern India and present-day Pakistan. It was immensely and deservedly
popular with Urdo readers in its day, and was one of the first stories
written in the Urdu language that is also in the style of a Western
novel - it owes much to the style of Sir Walter Scott. For modern
readers it's still surprisingly entertaining and accessible, and
relevant to current events in that part of the world. The story is set
in the Medieval period and concerns the Hashshashin - the Islamic cult
from which the word "assassin" originates - who murder enemies based on
the promise of rewards in heaven (nubile virgins). Ultimately it is
critical of how religious devotion can be manipulated by more earthly
concerns to get young men to commit evil deeds. The novel was prophetic
by showing how religious fanatics can become disillusioned with life and
enraptured by the promise (illusion) of paradise to the point of
committing suicide-murder. This English translation was printed in 2005
in Pakistan.
I won't summarize Nobility of Spirit (2008) because others have
done a
good job already, and truthfully it's resistant to summary, as
artful books are, each person seems to take away something different.
What was most powerful for me was the notion of freedom and the danger
of democracy turning into totalitarianism if truth is subverted in the
name of ideology (socialism, capitalism); it is perhaps cliche to
mention our "dangerous times" since this has always been the case, yet
in America and elsewhere, we seem to be in a period of ideological
re-examination and firming up post-Cold War, 9/11 and Great Recession.
It's impossible to predict the future, but one thing is certain, if we
politicize everything to the point truth becomes relative and
subjective, it's a sure road to barbarism and anti-civilization, as seen
in the early 20th century. This book is a reminder to be more vigilant
about seeking the truth, no matter where it lies on the political
spectrum, and to not fall into the trap of subjectivism and nihilism
which is all-pervasive in popular culture/politics.
This is a short book, a long essay, but one to read slowly and carefully
over a number of days. It's literary antecedents will appeal to anyone
with a literary passion, seekers of meaning in life, what it means to
live a good life.
John Sutherland is one of my favorite authors and I'll happily read
anything he writes. Parts of this novel readers User's guide from 2006
(written in 2005) are already outdated in regards to electronic books.
But there really are some great insights of wisdom. He put word to
things I already learned from experience but never articulated and that
connection is reassuring. The first part is a history of the novel,
things to know about titles, first sentences, page 69, the copyright
page, epigraph, genres, hardcover vs paperback. There is a good chapter
on knowing the context of a novel, where it is set and its literary
antecedents, and how these things can make reading a novel richer - the
more you read, the richer reading becomes. Then he goes into how to
choose what to read next, how do you know what a good novel is? (This is
in respects to newly published novels). We all have strategies for
picking novels, but given there are over 10,000 works of fiction
published each year (over 2,000 books in general per week), any advice
is helpful. He generally thinks professional reviews are unreliable, as
are blurbs and covers and anything commercial. He gives most credit to
book awards, but even there it's often hit and miss. Overall this is a
short breezy read with humor and likability, a friend by your side
coaching you on how to go about it all in a world overflowing with
books.
The Primorye in Russia may be better known to readers unfamiliar with
the region as the place where the book Dersu the
Trapper took place, from which the Kurosawa film Dersu
Uzala was adapted. Or if you've never heard of these works, they
are Russian and Japanese classics and provide great context for John
Vaillant's The Tiger.
The Primorye is a remote and unique region in eastern Siberia along the
Pacific coast, an ecological Eden of diversity and wonderment. John
Vaillant's book is a true-crime thriller about a rouge man-eating tiger
incident there in the 1990s. It uses tiger hunting drama to good effect,
namely to teach more about Primorye's flora, fauna, people and history.
Mostly focusing on tigers (95% of the world's population have been wiped
out since 1940), the population in Primorye is one of the last
remaining, and under intense pressure from poachers.
Vaillant is at his best with the anecdote - many books of this type can
read like gripping stories stuffed with encyclopedia facts. Vaillant's
digressions are nearly always new, interesting, relevant and worth the
time. The central crime story is pretty good too, but without all the
anecdotes, it would have made a good magazine article in length.
Probably the best tiger hunting adventure book ever written is Jim
Corbett's Man-Eaters of
Kumaon, he has chapter after chapter of edge of the seat tiger
encounters. But Vaillant takes the thrill of the tiger hunt to a new
level using modern creative non-fiction narrative techniques.
2010 is the Chinese Year of the Tiger, and tiger conservation groups
around the world have also named it the Year of the Tiger. The Primorye
in Russia is ground zero for tiger conservation efforts, with Russian
President Putin hosting a tiger conference in the Primorye this fall.
Read The Tiger for drama and education, but you may also become
involved with tiger conservation through efforts such as the Wildlife
Conservation Society's "The Tiger Project" and the Wildlife Alliance,
who are both active in Primorye.
Salinger started it, the middle-class suburban teenager angst novel, a
genre perhaps familiar to people of my generation with the 1980s films
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (similar plot) and Breakfast Club
(similar characters). These types of stories exist in post-WWII America
with its emphasis on Cold War conformity, material striving as patriotic
duty, an empty shallowness in the suburbs. The Graduate was
another in this line, better though. The oppressive conformity is mostly
a thing of the past, today teenage rebellion is less a cultural force of
change to be feared, than a biological right of passage to be
celebrated, McDonalized, channeled into product. Ironically, books like
The Catcher in the Rye have become an emblem of that celebration,
evidently to the consternation of Salinger who hated the idea his book
was so famous, he never allowed it to be adapted to film or stage, even
refusing most interviews. He didn't give the appearance of selling out
which only heightened the novels reputation. It's an important book
because it started a genre at a time when societal values were changing
due to economic and political forces, it was the right book at the right
time. It's literary merits are a "minor American classic" as one critic
has said. I found it only slightly appealing aesthetically, the
colloquial language ironically outdated. It's a novel almost entirely of
characterization, there is little plot, it's a road novel running from
one incident to the next. Ultimately it's a force, one of the top-10
most read novels in America, it's impossible to ignore. I'm giving it
high marks mostly for its historical importance and likelihood it will
continue to be read and discussed for while yet.
The Wonderful Adventures of Nils (1906-7) by Swedish Nobel
laureate Selma Lagerlof is one of the most popular children's books from
Sweden (along with Pippi Longstocking). It has been translated
into over 40 languages, plus films and animations. As a testament to its
popularity, the Swedish 20
krona banknote has a picture of Lagerlöf on the front, and Nils on
the back; and the Swedish national children's book award was named the
Nils Holgersson Award, established in 1950.
Lagerlof wrote the book at the request of the Swedish National Teacher's
Society, as a school book; but rather than a dry geography text, she
wrote an entertaining literary story, modeled after Rudyard Kipling's
animal tales. It's been required reading in Swedish schools ever since,
many children and adults read it for pleasure. A short literary history
of the novel can be read at the Atlas of
Sweden.
Nils is a 14-year old boy who is lazy and disobedient. When his parents
leave him home alone, an elf chastises him for his misbehaviour by
turning him into a tiny vulnerable imp. The smaller Nils has one new
power, he can understand the language of the animals. Befriended by a
flock of wild geese, he flys northward over Sweden into Lapland and back
again in a series of adventures. From the air they can see a large part
of Sweden and thus Lagerlof is able to include a lot of historical and
geographical material into the story. Each chapter is a mini story,
often a retelling of a fairy tale or myth with Nils and his animals as
the protagonists. The stories weave with characters re-appearing in
later episodes. Nils learns about compassion, justice and respect of
nature and returns home a better person. It is ultimately an optimistic
book and beloved by many. It's a long book and even though the English
translation has already been slightly abridged it could be abridged
further. But it leaves a strong impression and has an epic quality, it
is easy to see why it is so popular.
The LibriVox
recording by Lars Rolander is a perfect retelling. It is both
volumes.
Excellent tutorial/resource for learning about alternative energy,
specifically what our options are. There is a considerable amount of
mis/dis-information out there, just about every statistic is tainted in
one way or another with an agenda. MacKay brings order to the chaos and
looks at solar, wind, nuclear etc.. and how much is really needed to
account for our current and future energy needs. He assumes that, no
matter where you personally stand with global warming, in the big
picture fossil fuels will run out and/or they are a national security
problem, so no matter what, an energy transition away from fossil fuel
is needed. Thus he spends only a brief chapter talking about global
warming, the book is politics free, simply looking at energy units. This
is a neutral, objective, math-based account. Bill Gates recommended it
on his blog is where I first learned about it. MacKay doesn't offer best
solutions, just options. It seems clear though that nuclear is going to
have to play a major role because the engineering required to power
soley from other sources alone would be such a huge undertaking it is
doubtful we will have the political will or time to do so. Gates himself
is investing in a new type of nuclear reactor, he has seen the future.
Blind Descent: The Quest to Discover
the Deepest Place on Earth
James Tabor (2010)
Amazon Vine
May 2010
Blind Descent is about elite explorers who seek out the ultimate
prize: the worlds deepest caves. These so-called "super caves" require
days or even weeks underground in large supported missions like climbing
Mt. Everest, yet most people know very little about this highly
specialized field of exploration. It is one of the few exciting books
for a general audience about extreme caving.
Tabor's book is "adrenalin literature", it keeps one flipping pages and
the heart racing, the kind of creative nonfiction pioneered with Into
Thin Air and Perfect Storm. But it feels less mature and
gimmicky, at 250 pages there are 49 chapters, stopping unnecessarily in
the middle of a scene, I suppose to build tension and create
cliff-hangers. In effect it causes so much white space between chapters
at times I was turning pages faster than a falling rock. There is an
unnecessary amount of antagonism created around Bill Stone's
personality, the freedom of creative non-fiction for the sake of
entertainment went a little too far by inflating Bill's personality
against a Russian caver. We have a "race" (which it really isn't)
against two antagonists (who really are not). No doubt these techniques
will sell books, but I wished for something of more substance and less
artificial drama.
Tabor admits that he owes a large debt to Bill Stone's book Beyond the
Deep, which is about one of Stone's epic cave explorations in
Mexico. Indeed the most gripping part of Blind Descent is when it
recounts scenes from Beyond the Deep. Although it doesn't have
the journalistic range of Blind Descent, Stone's book is a true
first person primary source, sort of like the difference between those
who went to war, and those who stayed home and romanticized about it.
Blind Descent is an easy and quick journalistic introduction to
caving and I'm glad to have read it but look forward to reading
Beyond the Deep and wish I had earlier.
The Story of My Life (1903) is the "miracle worker" Hellen
Keller's autobiography. It is the primary source used in most of the
films about her, by which she is most widely known, which is ironic
since she can not see or hear. The first 4 chapters are about her
transition from the state of a feral child under the guidance of
"teacher" who gives the unruly Hellen her first word "wha wha" (water).
This scene has mythic power, as she discovers language, she is able to
express herself and make a connection with others, a fundamental human
need. It struck a chord, a Gallop
pole ranked her the 5th most admired person of the 20th century,
behind only Mother Teresa, Gandhi, Einstein and Martin Luther King. She
wrote her autobiography when only 22 years old; this has the benefit of
a youthful energy, close enough to her childhood to remember it, but the
final chapters lack the substance of a life yet fully lived. I found the
chapter about her favorite authors and books fascinating, a life of the
mind unhindered by disability. I listened to the LibriVox recording, version
2 by George Cooney, which is excellent.
In the mid-19th century, Jacob Abbott
(1803-1879) wrote a series of biographies as an introduction to famous
men and women in history such as Alexander the Great, Cleopatra, etc..
ostensibly for children, but also appealing to adults. His books do one
thing very well, and that is tell a dramatic story in a compelling
narrative. His biography of Hannibal is factually accurate in
terms of the events, based as it is on ancient texts like that by Livy,
it is comparable to Gibbon in style, though not nearly as detailed.
Modern critics will rightly point to Abbott's antiquated Victorian-era
morality lessons, but I think it provides a certain warm grandfatherly
charm, and unintended humor. In any case it's easy to overlook Abbott's
occasional commentary for the sake of the narrative of events.
Hannibal focuses on the Second Punic War, the one in which
Hannibal famously crossed the Alps with war elephants. The First and
Third Punic War are covered in the first and last chapter by way of
summary. This account is mostly a biography of Hannibal and so skims
over other famous scenes and characters, but Hannibal was the
Napoleon/Alexander of his day and thus the central figure of the Punic
Wars. If you've only heard of Hannibal and want to know why he is so
famous without reading Livy or a longer book this is a great way to go.
Although there are some better modern books of this type, like by Harold
Lamb and others,
this one is free online and has an audio version. The LibriVox
recording is well done, see also the map and engravings in the original
book.
"Arts & Letters" (Spring 2010) is one the better issues of
Lapham's Quarterly, up there with "War", "Eros", "Medicine" and "Learning". Anyone
interested in literature, painting, music, architecture will find this
mixture of classic, famous and insightful selections a real joy to read,
and a guide for exploring more. This is my 10th issue of Lapham's
and although not a Great Books education, it is perhaps a taste. Below
are some of my favorite selections.
Leo Tolstoy from What is Art?
(1898) says that art is the process of conveying ones own feelings to
others so they may experience the same. T.S. Eliot explains how dead
artists influence the living, but more importantly, how living artists
change how the dead are perceived. Vitruvious from On
Architecture (25BC) says that manual skill and theoretical
knowledge are complimentary, and in an artist, one without the other is
lesser than the whole. Victor Hugo in an excerpt from Hunchback of
Notre-Dame (1831) shows how architecture has been the writing
instrument of man, each stone block a letter, each building a sentence.
Stefan Zweig in The
World of Yesterday (1943) remembers what it was like first
learning about classic authors, rushing to the library to look up and
read every new name and idea he came across.
Kurt Vonnegut gives an insightful lecture on the basic forms of
storytelling. Richard Nixon and Elvis meet in a hilarious Whitehouse
transcript from 1970 - Elvis volunteers to help uncover drug-using
hippies. Rainer Maria
Rilke's poem "Spanish
Dancer" (1908) is a short but hot read. George Orwell from "Politics and the English
Language" (1947) famously shows how language is being subverted for
political ends. Alexander Pope in An Essay on
Criticism (1711) gives perhaps one of the most poetic and
truthful skewering of art critics ever conceived, "Those half-learned
witlings, as numerous in our isle / As half-formed insects on the banks
of the Nile."
Zadie Smith in On
Beauty (2005) shows what's it's like to be a naive but devoted
freshman in college, at once learning new things while old myths are
destroyed. Andy Warhol from POPism (1980)
remembers when he first became famous. Lee Quinones recalls spray
painting subway cars in NYC in the 1970s. Ovid, from Metamorphoses
(5AD), tells the story of Pygmalion. Maxim Gorky recalls seeing his
first moving picture in 1896, "It darts like an arrow straight toward
you - watch out!"
Of the four original essays, my favorite is by Jamie James called "In
The Gloom The Gold", a short biography of Ezra Pound. Imagine running
into this character, even today: "He would wear trousers of green
billiard cloth, a pink coat, a blue shirt, a tie handpainted by a
Japanese friend, an immense sombrero, a flaming beard cut to a point,
and a single, large blue earing."
This is the first issue in a new magazine style - as opposed to the old
journal. It's a large format, color, and looks like a magazine. It's
also my first issue of the journal (now magazine) as a new subscriber.
The theme is "Immortality" and there are half a dozen essays on the
topic. Two are standouts, one by Eric Hagerman called "Just a Minute"
about the ecological crisis on Earth. The other by Todd May called
"Teaching Death" in which he describes his undergrad class on Death and
how people perceive death (or choose not to), full of wisdom, it is
worth re-reading on occasion. David Shields gives a list of 122 works of
creative non-fiction, his "required-reading"
list from his new book Reality Manifesto. There's a good
article on "stunt writing" and some of the key works in that genre such
as Nickle and Dimed, The-Know-it-All and Supersize
Me. Finally a brief history of creative nonfiction from 1993-present
including some of the key works and events of the genre.
In 2009, nearly 40 years after the Vietnam War, Marine veteran Karl
Marlantes published his first novel, Matterhorn. He worked on it
for over 35 years, starting soon after coming home from the war. He
wanted to show what it was really like fighting in the bush, and
probably has done more in that regard than any other Vietnam novel to
date. It's a long historical novel, the kind with detailed maps, a unit
org chart, dozens of named characters, and a lengthy glossary of over
100 esoteric terms about Vietnam War culture. It's an adrenaline filled
novel, reviewer Sebastian Junger (of The Perfect Storm) said
Matterhorn is "not a book so much as a deployment, and you will not
return unaltered."
Racial tensions make up a big portion of the story, most Vietnam
books/movies skim over this, not so in Matterhorn where about
half the characters are black, an accurate reflection of the make-up of
the Corp at the time. Race was just one of many aspects of the war.
Vietnam was complex and has been resistant to realistic representation
because there were so many fronts. On the surface it was America versus
North Vietnam, but as many historians have said, it was as much a
civil-war in America playing out in the jungles of South East Asia.
Racial conflicts, sexual liberation, class warfare, generational
warfare, drugs, music and counter-culture. O'Brien in The Things They
Carried dealt with the surreality of Vietnam by using post-modernist
techniques. More traditional narratives either work as non-fiction
memoir, or come across sounding like WWII in the jungle. Marlantes has
cracked the code in Matterhorn and written an entertaining,
accessible and realistic work in the grand old tradition of realism that
captures the many conflicts and difficulties of the war. Like Gone
With the Wind, Matterhorn will probably be more of a popular
culture achievement, not a literary one; it's already a New York Times
Bestseller. But it may yet win some awards, Marlantes really does
deserve credit for bringing a deeper understanding, at least from the
American military perspective.
Novel 100: Ranking the Greatest
Novels of All Time
Daniel S. Burt (2004)
Hardcover
April 2010
I own and have browsed many books like this, but The Novel 100 is
the only one I've read straight through cover to cover, as a testament
how good it is. Each of the 100 essays/chapters is an infectious
rhapsody to the power and beauty of great novels. Burt's insights range
from the historically contextual, aesthetic merits, existential meaning,
summary, and just plain old personal recommendation. While the list
doesn't offer any great surprises (Ch.1 Don Quixote, Ch.2 War
and Peace, Ch.3 Ulysses etc..) what it does offer is
motivation to actually read these works. Or for me, motivation on which
ones to skip (for now) because they are too dark, complex or esoteric.
As Harold Bloom once said, the trick is not what to read, but what not
to read. About 25 books I've already read, about 26 Burt convinced me
are worth reading yet, and the rest, well, maybe one day I'll get to
Finnegans Wake. Overall this is one of the better guides to the
classics I've come across, at least those in the arbitrary 100 or 1000
list-type. It also contains a runner-up of 100 additional books in an
appendix.
Deep Travel: In Thoreau's Wake on the Concord and
Merrimack
David K. Leff (2009)
ebook P9
April 2010
Deep Travel (2009) is a slow and reflective travel book full of
historical anecdotes, musings about the geography, architecture,
industry, and everything that makes up the landscape along the Concord
and Merrimack Rivers. David K. Leff lives in Massachusetts and kayaked
the rivers over a number of trips. He follows in the wake of others who
did the same, most famously Henry David Thoreau who wrote about it in
A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers (1849). Leff has
written more than just a travel book, he is defining a genre which he
calls "Deep Travel". It's something we have all done but probably don't
have a name for. Deep Travel is to go about the local world and consider
its history and place, to let the geography and environment direct the
flow of attention. To seek out the novel, the hidden, the forgotten - to
ask questions about those things in plain sight overlooked by everyone
else. Like in a daydream, to wander slowly and deliberately, to wonder
consciously about those things that make up the backdrop of the
everyday.
This is an unusual travel book, yet wonderful in its vision. I've never
been to the places it describes - the rivers and old industrial towns,
mills and canals - but I feel I have now traveled there in person. The
everyday and ordinary have been made interesting and fresh, layer upon
layer of detail filled out to form a whole. It's a concept that works,
but is also appropriate in a world where traveling to the far reaches to
find the unusual is having negative consequences on the environment. In
this book we learn local travel can be as interesting as the far away.
Leff can also be seen as part of what I call a neo-transcendentalism
movement that seems to be appearing in New England, a quest for the
authentic America through the deliberate mimicry of the styles of
Thoreau, Emerson and others; the latest Pulitzer Prize winning novel
Tinkers is another example.
Even though this is a regional American work, it's worth reading by
anyone for a number of reasons. It will appeal obviously to anyone who
lives in the region to learn more about their own backyard. It will
appeal to those who have never been there to get a better sense of a
place they may never see, or a deeper understanding of a place they may
have only passed through briefly. It's a genre defining book that
introduces the idea of traveling slowly, deeply, locally. As Leff says,
"Exploring a place close to home can teach us as much as the farthest
reaches of the globe. Travel is best that inspires us to see anew and
become more engaged with our native landscape. It enriches our lives and
motivates us to protect nearby areas."
The twin brothers Romulus and Remus, raised by a she-wolf, were the
founders of Rome. Mowgli was the hero of Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle
Book. Tarzan was "King of the Jungle." Stories of feral children
raised by animals have a long tradition. We are fascinated by the
freedom it promises, stories of survival, man in a perfect Rousseauian
natural state, but we are also repelled by the grotesque behavior and
unsanitary conditions of going "feral". Such as it is with Australian
author Eva Hornung in Dog Boy, a realistic recreation of the true
story of 4-year old Ivan
Mishukov, who lived with a pack of wild dogs in Moscow for two
years, surviving winters of -20 degrees with no heat or cooked food.
Although a fictionalized treatment, it probably goes further at
achieving the truth. We learn intimate details of living as a wild dog:
the sense of existing in the moment from one meal to the next, of the
dangers from "Strangers" (foreign dogs outside the pack), marking
territory, play, social hierarchies, mating and birthing behaviors,
smell and memory. This is not a "talking animals" novel, it is not
Watership Down, the dogs and people all act in recognizably
realistic ways, it is not a fable like Animal Farm. By the novels
end you have become like a dog, thinking and acting appropriately, the
world of dogs opened. For that reason alone it's a great book for dog
owners or anyone wishing to better understand animal human relations. It
also implicitly questions mans superiority over animals. A great read
for anyone curious about feral children, the wild dogs of
Moscow or animal/human relations.
Religion has a few highlights. An excerpt from Gianfrancesco
Straparola'sThe Nights of
Straparola (1553) is an entertaining story about an evil
land-lord who on his death-bed commands the souls of his helpers to the
devil. Straparola is a mix of Boccaccio and Charles Perrault, he
inspired Shakespeare, and was the first to write down "The Puss in the
Boots" and "Beauty and the Beast," among other fairy tales. Emile Zola
in "Priests and Sinners" (1870) gives a good account of a rural Breton
priest who rules over his illiterate and superstitious parish with a
measure of religious certainty while standing by and watching a
devil-possessed girl die of sickness in bed. Jorge Luis Borges in an
excerpt from "The Gospel According to Mark" tells a twisted tale
involving an educated city-boy who works in a rural farm and teaches the
illiterate workers about religion, only to find they have taken his word
too literally.
Jon Krakauer's excerpt from Under the Banner of
Heaven (1982) is a wonderful character portrait of a radical
right wing conservative religious Mormon who takes the word of God to
the highest level - against the US Government. The excerpt from Theodor Herzl'sThe Jewish State (1896) is pretty cool as the first documented
vision of an Israeli state for the Jews.
The four original essays are pretty good, my favorite is by Warren
Breckman called "Secular Revival" in which he sees the world as becoming
more religious, secularism is on the wane. He calls for a revival of
secularism, not by the harsh and shrill argumentation of Dawkins and
other 'God is dead' types, but by appealing to peoples needs through the
bottomless soul of literature, the mysteries of nature and science and
other aesthetics.
Murder in the High Himalaya: Loyalty, Tragedy, and the
Escape from Tibet
Jonathan Green (2010)
Amazon Vine
April 2010
In 2006 a video
began circulating on YouTube showing Tibetan refugee's escaping across
the border into Nepal while being fired upon by Chinese army goons. In
the distance a lone figure falls dead on the mountain. This became known
as the Nangpa
La shooting, which is the story behind investigative journalist
Jonathan Green's book Murder in the High Himalaya. It seems like
a minor incident now, but Green draws in many facets and people to build
a gripping and important contemporary story about Tibet, and a very
personal profile of exactly what "human rights abuse" means.
Green begins with a brief introduction to the history of Tibet and the
Chinese occupation in 1950. He then threads a braided human interest
narrative about two main characters: Kelsang Namtso, the 17-year old
girl murdered on the mountain; and Luis Benitez, an American mountain
climber who witnessed it and whose life would be changed forever. Each
chapter switches back and forth between the two, moving forward in time
until their paths finally cross that fateful day. It reads like a novel.
The book then moves forward from the incident showing how it effected
everyone involved.
I don't like to use the Nazi analogy, but its true, Tibet today is like
occupied Europe under the Nazis. Not Western Europe, but Eastern Europe,
where things were much tougher. It makes for thrilling if not chilling
reading with late-night escapes, dogs, searchlights and check-points.
Sadistic guards, torture, bribes, safe houses, underground railroads,
etc.. it's all real and happening today. Green's book is one of the few
reliable accounts since the wall of secrecy and Tibetan culture still
keep most people silent.
Murder changed how I view Tibet, its clearly a very bad
situation. As well it changed how I see wealthy mountain climbers who
hoard the peaks every year in feats of egoistic bravo, while at their
feet Tibetans are trying to escape to freedom and being shot. It makes
climbing Everest seem somewhat banal and anti-climatic and strips it of
its romanticism. The true story of Tibet is clearly not good business
for China, or mountain climbing companies, all of whom collaborate to
keep silent. The book is full of pseudonyms, people are afraid of being
ostracized for speaking out, either from the tight-nit climbing
community or by Chinese authorities. The book has been optioned to be
made into a film for
release in 2012, hopefully this powerful story will reach a wide
audience.
Climate Cover-Up: The Crusade to Deny Global Warming
James Hoggan (2009)
Amazon Vine
April 2010
Climate Cover-Up is a genealogy of the climate denier industry.
Assuming Global Warming is real, and it really is, there will be winners
and losers. The losers happen to be the worlds richest and most power
industries (oil and coal and related sub-industries). They have poured
100s of millions of dollars into public relations campaigns to deny or
sow doubt about the science in order to stop or slow down regulation.
Each day they continue with business as usual, is money in the bank.
It's that simple. Hoggan's book is a tough read because each page is
loaded with outrageous actions by climate deniers - logical fallacies,
outright lies, astroturfing, etc.. every PR trick in the book. It's far
bigger and worse than the tobacco crusade to deny smoking causes cancer.
I ended this book wanting to reach out and strangle every professional
climate denier. I wish the book had more to offer on ways for the
average person to make a difference in the PR wars.
Alphonse Daudet was arguably the most famous writer in the world for a
brief period in the late 1870s. Today he is largely unread and hardly
known. I've made an effort to read a lot of his work because I like his
breezy charming style, wide variety and his happy go-lucky nature.
However he also had a dark side, the last years of his life were a
living hell in the late stages of syphilis which caused excruciating
neurological pain that moved unpredictably throughout his body. Chronic
pain, as Daudet knew, is not a great muse for writing, but he made an
attempt to write about it. He never completed the book before his death,
but did produce about 50 pages of notes, which were published by his
wife in 1930 (in French), and translated by Julian Barnes into English
in 2003.
As Barnes writes in the Introduction, Daudet discovers "the ironies and
paradoxes of long-term illness: Surrounded by those you love, and
unwilling to inflict pain on them, you deliberately talk down your
suffering, and thus deprive yourself of the comfort you crave. Next, you
discover that your pain, while always new to you, quickly becomes
repetitive and banal to your intimates: you fear becoming a symptoms
bore. Meanwhile, the anticipation of indignities to come - and the
terror disgusting those you love - makes suicide not just tempting but
logical; the catch is that those you love have already insisted that you
live, if only for them." (Introduction, xi)
An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary
Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do About It
Al Gore (2006)
Paperback
March 2010
An Inconvenient Truth, book and movie, are probably some of the
most historically important works on Global Warming in terms of popular
awareness. Even if your a total skeptic, no one can deny its historical
role in amplifying the "debate". It's worth reading simply out of
curiosity for what all the hoopla is about. Given all the scorn for Gore
and his book/film in 2006 and 2007, I was expecting extreme
scaremongering, and so I didn't read it. But I picked it up in 2010 and
found a fairly modest mainstream treatment of the science of Global
Warming. He gets the essence of it right and explains some complex
things in an easy to understand way. In fact much of the hatred towards
Gore was politically motivated out of fear of his running for President
in 2008. As it turned out that never happened, and now we can look more
objectively at the film and book for what it is - an education tool for
beginners on a complex topic. Is it perfect? No, even in the four years
since it was published the science has changed, but it is largely
correct and a great introduction that will continue to be talked about
and read for decades to come.
At 326 pages and 28 essays this is a generous collection of nonfiction,
but I only found six essays that stood out enough to remark on. Yet, how
how good those six are, they make the book as a whole worthwhile seeking
out. Probably the best essay is "Moby-Duck" by Donovan Hohn. It's the
longest in the book, comprising nearly 60 pages or 20% of the entire
length. The pun on "Moby-Dick" is not just because of its length. Like
in the novel, the essay is a weird hodgepodge of style and content,
sometimes a straightforward journalism about ocean currents and the
plastic derbies that floats in it, other-times existential angst on the
modern human condition. It is one of the best nonfiction essays I've
ever read, a nod to the literary greatness of Moby-Dick.
There are two superb mini-biographies. The first, called "Pursuing The
Great Bad Novelist" by Laura Sewell Matter, is about the Victorian
romance novelist Charles Garvice
(1850-1920), whom you have probably never heard of. The Wikipedia
article (see previous link) gives some background about him, but Laura's
story about how she came to learn of Garvice from a book page leaf that
washed up on the beach in Iceland is literary gold. The other
min-biography is called "The Dangerous Joy of Dr.Sex" by Pagan Kennedy
(an original piece first published in this book). It is about Alex Comfort, the
stodgy English professor who was the unlikely author of the ever-popular
The Joy of
Sex. His story is basically an encapsulation of the sexual
revolution and how far and quickly things changed in a single
lifetime.
There are two psychology essays, the first "Instead of the Rat Pack" by
Gwendolyn Knapp is about the authors mother who never throws things out
and hoards stuff in her house to the point of excess requiring "active
intervention." The other is a short web piece called "Shrinks Get It
Wrong Sometimes" from Shrinktalk.Net, about a patient who
foresees his own death. Finally there is a true crime essay called "The
Suicide Murder? of Joseph Kupchick" by James Renner. It concerns a young
man who apparently killed himself, but there are many clues to suggest
it was actually murder. His father and mother become the lead
investigators as the police and journalists write it off.
The Treasure aka Herr Arne's Hoard (1904), is a
novella-length fable, or fairy-tale, by Nobel-Prize winning Swedish
author Selma Lagerlof It is set in Bohuslaen on the West coast of
Sweden in the middle of the 16th Century. In fairy-tales (and
literature), female antagonism is an often-repeated storyline: the
virgin/whore, angel/monster. There is a tradition of the pure, silent,
virginal young girl on one side, and the powerful, sexual, wicked woman
on the other. For example Bram Stoker.s Dracula compares sexually
powerful Lucy with her three suitors, to monogamous and virtuous Mina
who thinks only of her fiancé. Lucy ends up dead, staked through the
heart, while Mina lives. It is a similar comparison in The
Treasure between two sisters. The suitor is an exotic prince from
distant shores, who has disguised himself and invaded the home and
committed a murder. His dual nature is Vampire-ish, both seductive and
repulsive, Prince charming and murderer. The ghost of the innocent
murdered sister restlessly walks the earth seeking justice, while the
living sister is seduced by the promise of wealth and power. The
antagonism between the sisters is at the stories heart, and the heart is
where the story finds its literal resolution, at the end of a steel
blade - the only conclusion possible so that both sisters may find
peace.
Lagerlof has busted some myths and written an anti-fairy-tale. The
leading male character, rather than saving the damsel in distress, turns
out to be a villain in disguise. The leading female character, rather
than being passive, takes an active role by turning the murderer in to
the authorities. Finally, the antagonism between virgin/whore is
resolved, not by one winning out over the other, but by both dieing to
save the another. It is ultimately a story about the love of two
sisters, the love of woman for woman. Lagerlof herself was a lesbian and
early feminist.
Lars Rolander's authentic Scandinavian accent brings this story
forcefully alive with rolling R's strong enough to shake the bones of
the dead, or the souls of the living. It is a prefect reading, thanks to
Rolander and LibriVox.
The Call of the Weird: Encounters
with Survivalists, Porn Stars, Alien Killers, and Ike
Turner
Louis Theroux (2005)
Audio P9
March 2010
Louis Theroux's Weird
Weekends is one of my favorite TV comedies (even though it's
technically a documentary). It's an iconic time capsule of extreme 1990s
American culture, after the fall of Communism when anything seem
possible ("The End of History"), but before 9/11 brought us back to
reality. Theroux filmed odd-balls and dreamers, people un-moored in one
way or another from bourgeois sensibility, following a dream or idea
over the line to that region the rest of us call simply: "weird". In
typical British style, Theroux is the comedic straight-man who provides
a springboard for his subjects to self-deprecate as passion and
conviction finds a bemused audience. Yet, the show was never
disrespectful, in the end both subject and viewer come away a little
more enlightened, usually with a new found sense of compassion and
humanity. I'll never forget the people and their weird subcultures, and
wonder what happened to them.
In the mid-aughts, Louis decided to go back and revisit his subjects and
find out what's happened since. Most of them are less radical now,
either out of their subculture entirely, or toned down. A few of them
are as unpleasant as ever, mainly the racists, but they still seem like
normal people - which is Theroux's greatest gift, to find common
humanity. None of the stories grabbed me like in the original series, it
all seemed less engrossing. However if your a fan of Weird Weekends,
this is a short book and well worth the time to follow up.
American Salvage is "Northern Gothic", Flannery O'Connor
transported to rural MI with Finns and Germans and snow and mud (and no
religion). Although only 166 pages, the stories are dense with
atmosphere and character, and like the best fiction, it leaves a deep
impression of a place and people. Most of the characters are on the
surface grotesque, discarded bodies in a salvage yard, but underneath
there is a "core of platinum" - survivors in the rough that continue
living despite disabilities. Physically injured men, addiction, sexual
abuse and emotionally scarred women figure prominent in these stories -
it's unpleasant to look; but Campbell usually leaves a bit of light at
the end, something to keep us going, too.
102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the
Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers
Jim Dwyer (2005)
Audio P9
March 2010
Dwyer has assembled first-hand reports from survivors of the Twin Towers
to build a dramatic narrative account of minute by minute who did what
and where. Dwyer lets the facts speak for themselves. He doesn't dwell
on dead bodies or injuries or the horror of jumping or people freaking
out. He is a journalist reporting from the front lines and we get a
respectful, immediate factual report. Like in later accounts of the
Titanic, heroes and acts of uprightness abound, men helping women and
the disabled, people going beyond the "call of duty", fortitude and
stoicism fill the pages. There were some mistakes made and Dwyer doesn't
cover them up. We learn more firefighters died than were necessary
because of a lack of communications equipment, and infighting with the
NY Police Department. We learn that most of the people in the North
Tower were unaware the South Tower had fallen, or that the North Tower
was even conceivably going to fall. That the towers were poorly designed
for safety due to a roll-back of safety laws in the 1960s. That the
Police Chief ordered the circling police helicopters to ensure no more
planes hit the tower - how this could be done is never explained, but
only one option seemed possible - collision. Overall an interesting read
if diffuse, I found documentaries about 9/11 to be much more powerful.
The Coming Population Crash: And Our
Planet's Surprising Future
Fred Pearce (2010)
Paperback
March 2010
It is common wisdom that the world has too many people and thus faces an
uncertain future from resource constraints (Peak Oil, food shortages,
etc..) and pollution (global warming, ozone etc). However as Fred Peace
shows in this easy to read and refreshingly optimistic book, the answer
to our problems may lie in the simple numbers of demography. Pearce
starts with a history of population control, beginning with Malthus in
the 18th century, which lead to Eugenics thinking of the early 20th
century which lead to the Holocaust and then to the sterilization
programs in India by the UN and 1-child policies in China - all of which
have been disasters and essentially nationalistic and/or racists at the
core. Along the way he shows uncomfortable connections with the
environmental movement and Malthusian/eugenics thought.
As it turns out, population control has been naturally occurring on its
own. In countries all over the world, birth rates are on the decline as
woman choose to have 0 to 2 children, which is near or below replacement
rates. The reasons are not by design, it just sort of happened, a result
of increased affluence and urbanization brought on by the green
revolution of the 60s, and increased access to and awareness of birth
control. Given a choice, women don't want big families, they'd rather
invest resources in a few healthy children and pursue their own life
interests. The numbers tell the story and Pearce's book is full of page
after page of amazing perspectives that totally changes how one sees the
world. In short, most likely we will reach "Peak Population" by 2040,
that is, the total number of humans on the planet will peak at around 8
billion and then begin to decline, rapidly. There are already some days
on planet earth when more people die than are born.
Pearce has written a fascinating and optimistic book, we really need it
in this time of gloomy predictions about the future. Demography very
well may be the saving grace of the human race. Or I should say, women
may save the day by choosing not to have big families. My only complaint
is he doesn't look at the potential downsides of a declining and aging
population - on market economies, tax bases, standards of living, etc..
and what conditions in the future could cause a reversal of increased
birth rates, such as what happens during baby booms. Nothing is assured,
but assuming the macro trends stay in place - globalization,
urbanization, woman's liberation - the population problem, and
conversely environmental and resource problems, may just have a good
chance of resolving themselves with time, and we may look back on this
period as an overpopulated transition to a more stable and gentle age.
This is the inaugural issue (2007) of a yearly anthology of the "best"
in creative nonfiction. The included authors are not super-stars like
John Wolfe or John McPhee, rather entries are chosen by a team of
academics from a pool of over 600 small-run literary journals, and
online blogs, so the writers names are new, and pieces are occasionally
somewhat experimental. It is edited by Lee Gutkind, who is called the
"Godfather" of creative nonfiction, a field that really came into its
own in the 1990s and exploded with popularity in the 2000s. There are 27
pieces in total, of which my 9 favorites are described below. I would
like to given it more stars, but 9 out of 27 is sparse territory for a
"best" anthology, even if these 9 are really very good. I do plan on
continuing to read future volumes in the series, the experience is akin
to walking in a crowded public space, you never know what's coming next,
but if you don't like it, something new comes along.
Carol Smith in "The Cipher in Room 214" describes a suicide in a Seattle
Washington hotel by a woman whose identity has remained a mystery - it's
a haunting case for everyone who has investigated it, she is at once
famous in death and anonymous in life. It's very literary - on her death
she left a dried maple leaf next to her bed, and at her grave site,
where the state buried her, is windswept with maple leaves.
Spooky.
John O'Conner in "Badlands" gives a expose of a competitive eater in New
York named Badlands. Overweight and not seemingly very bright, he seems
to have found the one thing he does well, eat, and loves the spotlight
even if he rarely wins. It's at once funny, sad and grotesque - a quick
immersion into a strange American subculture, like an episode from Louis
Theroux's Weird Weekends. "The Pain Scale" by Eula Biss is an
experimental piece but it works well as she describes the many
psychological complexities behind the seemingly simple 1-10 pain scale
measure - horrifically, we learn that 30 years ago babies were routinely
operated on without anesthesia..
Rebecca Skloot in "The Truth About Cops and Dogs" gives a fantastic
account of a pack of wild dogs in Manhattan(!) that routinely killed pet
dogs - but due to a loophole in local law, no one was able to do
anything about it. After the authors own dog was attacked and nearly
killed by the pack, she wrote this article which appeared in a local
paper and garnered city-wide sympathy. Jeff Gordinier in "Miles To Go
Before We Sleep" recounts his trip on the Poetry Bus, a nationwide bus
tour of poetry readings. Responses from passing vehicles on the highway
to a bus with big red letters on the side that said POETRY BUS "ran the
gamut: confusion, suspicion, laughter, longing, euphoria. You could see
it in their eyes first, and then their scrunched brows, and then in the
way they moved their lips: Poetry Bus?! What the hell is that?"
Olivia Chia-lin Lee in "Pimp" describes becoming a high-class prostitute
in San Francisco. It's probably a fake memoir, a working out of her own
childhood issues and/or adult fantasies, but her insight into the male
psyche is precise, and entertaining. In "The Woot Files", Monica Hsiung
Wojcik writes up an etymology of the origin of "w00t" and other
l33t-speak jargon, successfully incorporating an AIM chat session. In
"66 Signs That The Former Student That Invited You To Dinner Is Trying
To Seduce You", Lori Soderlind writes 66 numbered passages describing a
scene in which she is invited to dinner by one of her students who then
tries to seduce her. There are a few twists to the story with clues to
the mystery which make this a curious and interesting read, not the sort
of thing one reads in mainstream publications but well worth it. In
"Wild Flavor", Karl Taro Greenfeld describes life in a Chinese boom-town
where wild animals - raccoons, cats, dogs, badger, ostrich etc.. - are
kept alive in cages and killed at 'Wild Flavor' restaurants. The scenes
of wild animal holocaust are directly connected with the rise and spread
of the SARS virus and Greenfeld describes one restaurant worker who is
infected by the blood of a sick animal. Greenfeld went on to write the
book China
Syndrome about SARS.
The main premise of Eaarth is that the world is not going to
change sometime in the future for our grandchildren, rather it has
already changed - it's too late, we are in the middle of a meltdown, it
is adversely impacting us right now. McKibben supports this with
compelling evidence in the first half of the book, which is the best
part IMO, although not without problems (see below). McKibben's solution
is to reduce complexity, reduce size and reduce growth - smaller, local,
slower. This approach is nothing new as can be seen in many movements
such as local food, slow food, anti-globalization. He compares the last
200 years of capitalism and growth to that of human childhood
development - and we are now entering a more mature phase, when growth
is no longer the goal but rather stability and reliability are the
preferred traits.
Unfortunately McKibben's premise is misguided. He offers a simple
solution to a complex global problem that requires both local and
international change. While it's true we need to act individually and as
communities locally, there also needs to be work on the level of
national and international policy. We need both small scale and large
scale tools. All scales have their unique challenges and neither is a
silver bullet solution.
One of the problems with McKibben's evidence-based argumentation in the
first half of the book, where he shows how and why the world is already
in hot water by citing science reports, is that he uses many of the same
logical fallacies that climate deniers do. Certain studies are cherry
picked for their emotional impact with overly large conclusions drawn.
Studies are cited but there is no balance in terms of how reliable they
are. Was it one scientist with 1 year of data, or 100 scientists over 50
years? It's like reading the comments section of certain blogs,
argumentative rhetoric without the kind of substance that's needed to
really arrive at the truth. It's actually very difficult to determine
how reliable the science reports cited are, not unlike sorting out all
the claims made in the vitamin and alternative health industry. That is
exactly the kind of hard work we hope McKibben would do for us - instead
he cut and pasted the same headlines we already know about on the
Internet without really examining them in detail to determine the
nuanced reality behind them, which is nearly always the case.
Bill McKibben's Eaarth is a passionate and informed argument for
a belief system that is a model of Vermont environmentalism. This is not
a bad thing, but it is preaching to the choir and ultimately just
deepens the divide. Vermont, where McKibben is from, is repeatedly used
as a positive role model. Unfortunately Vermont has many unique
characteristics geographically, demographically and historically that
simply don't apply to other regions of the US or world. Of course
McKibben is just using Vermont as an example, but it's one of the worlds
best examples for his cause. McKibben doesn't ask the hard questions or
look at the messy contrary evidence because it doesn't make for as good
a story.
Eaarth is worth reading, because there is a considerable amount
of up to date information in particular the first 100 pages on what's
happening to the world today with climate change; I know a lot about it,
but still learned a lot new. Ultimately I don't think the books main
premise says anything very new, at least for me, I already knew "we are
so screwed" years ago. For some readers though it may be an eye opener
and bring coherence of different topics into the bigger picture. I'd
love to see someone set up a web page that investigates in more detail
each of the claims made in the book and ranks them according to degree's
of assurance, reliability and number of studies supporting it. Such as
this
example. In the end this is a book worth reading but do your own
research also.
Beatrice and Virgil is a quick, smart and often funny novel
revolving around the serious topic of the Holocaust. It's very "meta"
(post modern) often wryly commenting on its self and the creative
process of writing - I would find myself being critical of the
technique, and then a few sentences later, Martel (or the narrator)
comments on the same thing as if reading my mind, and thus disarming it
and maintaining a sense of mystery and deeper connection with the
author. Thus there is a sense of self-consciousness, almost to the point
of claustrophobia, emphasized by the closed dark space of an
taxidermists office - very different from the wide open Pacific ocean in
Life of Pi. It's an allegorical novel - the greatest allegory
every written, Dante's Inferno, from which the novels title and
characters are derived. Despite the literary edifices (including a
lengthy section about an obscure but very good short story by Flaubert),
it's heritage as a beast-fable makes it easy to read and accessible to a
wide audience. For those with a more academic literary background it has
a lot of "inside jokes" that contrast with the seriousness of the
subject matter in a slightly incongruous manner, although this seems to
be the intent. Overall a good literary read with a lot to think and chew
on, including some delicious luminescent pears.
An Imperfect Offering: Humanitarian
Action for the Twenty-First Century
James Orbinski (2008)
Hardcover
March 2010
An Imperfect Offering is written by Dr. Orbinski, who is the
former president of Doctors Without Borders (MSF), a humanitarian relief
organization similar to the Red Cross which provides medical care in war
zones - in fact MSF's founders were originally with the Red Cross when
they broke away and founded MSF in 1970 due to an ethical disagreement
about remaining silent (politically neutral) in the face of human rights
abuses.
The 400 page book can be seen in three parts - the first is a memoir of
Orbinski's early life and how he came to join MSF in the early 1990s.
The second and longest (roughly ppgs. 37-300) is a detailed and gripping
narrative of Orbinski's field experiences in Somalia, Afghanistan and
Rwanda. Rwanda in particular makes up the core of this section, and is
at the heart of the book. It is some of the best writing about the
Rwandan genocide available, really important and amazing stuff. The last
section is after Orbinski is elected president of MSF (in large part
because of his service in Rwanda), wins the Nobel Peace Prize and is
less in the field and more of an international political actor.
I've read 5 humanitarian memoirs, and they all struggle with the
contradiction between the apolitical vs political - that is, are doctors
simply to help the wounded and needy, or do they also support or oppose
one side or the other in a conflict? The answer is yes to all. Orbinski
understands this better than most, he knows it's impossible to be
involved in a conflict without being a political actor. This is the
books core insight. However I think the book is at its best simply as a
well told story about a doctor working in third world conditions with
limited supplies and support, overwhelming casualties, constant threats
and dangers. In this sense it is dry on the edges (beginning and end)
and meaty in the middle. It tries to be many things but is best as a
vivid war memoir from the perspective of a humanitarian aid worker in
some of the most infamous conflicts of the 1990s.
Addie Pray is better known as Paper Moon from the title of
the Bogdonovich film. It's been almost 40 years and now is probably a
good time to see if it's a classic with legs, or a period piece getting
long in the tooth. Granted, it's a topical novel in today's zeitgeist,
since it's about the Great Depression, and I was drawn to it for that
reason. But even though the historical setting is the 1930's, the spirit
and mood of the novel is solidly late 1960's. Do what makes you feel
good and damn the consequences, fight the man, love conquers all. In the
spirit of films like Bonnie and Clyde (1967) or Butch Cassidy
and the Sundance Kid (1969), it's an American rebel hero Picaresque
novel.
Addie Pray is great in terms of narrative flow. At first the
confidence man stories about selling bibles to widows are cute and fun,
but soon wears thin. Before the reader gets bored however, Brown
increases the ante, so to speak, adding another plot twist. As this
wears thin he adds a new story with additional complications. Each story
gets a little longer and more interesting until the last story takes up
nearly a third of the book and could stand alone as a novella. This sort
of building up mirrors the techniques used by the confidence-artist
characters of the novel and is very effective in making it believable.
The ending is a moralizing lesson about love being more important than
money - 1960's remember? While the message is fine, it feels a bit heavy
and direct and dates the work. It's a tradition heroes ride off into the
sunset, a nice fairy-tale. Addie Pray is a well crafted novel,
entertaining and fun. It probably won't be a classic but it's a great
book for the heart.
The Devil and Sherlock Holmes: Tales
of Murder, Madness, and Obsession
David Grann (2010)
Amazon Vine
February 2010
The Devil and Sherlock Holmes (2010) is a collection of 12 essays
by New Yorker staff writer David Grann. The
essays were previously published between 2000 and 2009 in The New Yorker
(9), The New York Times Magazine (1), The New Republic (1) and The
Atlantic (1). It is a sort of "best of" of David Grann, and oh how good
it is. He is one my favorite authors. Although best known for The
Lost City of Z (2009), I think this is the better book, Grann is at
his best with the essay. There is not a dud in the dozen, each is as
richly told as a novel, a marvel of economy and imaginative space.
Partly it is Grann's skill as writer, but largely it is his ability to
find fascinating stories of people living outrageously interesting
lives, and to get the people to tell their story. To give some idea how
good these stories are, 3 of them have already been optioned to be made
into films (not including Lost City which makes 4 Grann films currently
in the works), and 5 of them previously collected in other "Best Of"
book anthologies. If you've never read Grann before this represents a
decade of his best work, I recommend it highly. See also the Wikipedia
article for the book, which includes links to the subjects of the
articles with the latest news and updates.
"The Seven Poor Travellers" (1854) is a short Christmas story co-written
by Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins. It is based on a real place in
England called Six
Poor Travellers House (Dickens is the 7th traveller of the story
title). Part 1 is the opening frame story, part 2 is a story-within and
part 3 the conclusion of the frame. I can't be sure but it seems Dickens
wrote most or all of part 1&3 (the frame) while Collins probably wrote
the story of Richard Doubledick (wonderful name). I found part 1&3 to be
enchanting and part 2 of little appeal. Ruth Golding gives a
professional level reading which adds to the stories atmosphere. If for
no other reason than learning about the Six Poor Travellers House part
1&3 are well worth the listen, but if your a poor traveller for time,
don't feel too guilty about skipping the main course IMO.
The Things They Carried was written 20 years after the author
returned from Vietnam. On the surface it's a series of interconnected
short stories but it plays with notions of reality versus fiction,
self-consciously telling the reader none of it is real, yet also
revealing O'Brien's biographical story, calling into question the
reliability of memory and how what we know to be true. It is through
these post-modernist techniques that O'Brien creates a surreality that
plays into the drug-fueled stereotypes of the Vietnam War and 1960s
(think Apocalypse Now or Deer Hunter); an aesthetic whole
that is very pleasing, fragmented yet solid and effective on a number of
levels.
Richard Dawkins (2003)
Hardcover first
February 2010
2003 was a good year for BASNW guest editor Richard Dawkins. Of the 29
articles my favorite 11 are:
Natalie Angier in "Weighing the Grandma Factor" explains how the
presence of a maternal grandmother in a family leads to children with
more advantages than those without, grandmother keeps the wolf from the
door. Timothy Ferris in "Astronomy's New Stars" gives a brief
history of amateur astronomy - sort of like Open Source software, it can
fill in and even replace the professionals. Ian Frazier in
"Terminal Ice" has a lengthy but fascinating article about icebergs, it
really could expanded into a book. Elizabeth Kolbert in "Ice
Memory" travels to Greenland and spends time with ice core drillers -
she in fact did later write a book about it, but this article is a good
introduction.
Daniel Lazare in "False Testament" blows the lid off the Old
Testament, convincingly showing much of it to be simply made-up, part of
a propaganda campaign in the early first millennium. Charles Mann
in "Homeland Insecurity" makes a case against ridged and brittle
security systems in the wake of 9/11. For example, one can't stop
determined thieves from entering your home, but layers of deterrents
make it hard enough they might not try, or fail if they did. Most
security fails badly, like Unix - crunchy on the outside, soft and chewy
in the middle.
Steven Olson in "Royal We" has a fascinating look at genealogy,
as he noticed many people could trace their lineage back to a royal
person given enough generations. In fact due to the nature of math, all
people of European descent alive today are directly related to 80% of
the people who were alive in the 10th century.. that is, we are all
probably directly descended from Charlemagne .. and his cook and hair
dresser and everyone else! Steven Pinker in "The Blank Slate"
furthers his work in tearing down the resilient but wrong idea that we
are born blank slates, a cherished ideal in Democratic and Totalitarian
societies alike that leads to some horrific ideologies.
Steven Silberman in "The Fully Immersive Mind of Oliver Sacks" is
a condensed biography of Sacks and his work placing him and his work in
historical context. Gary Taubes in "What If It's All Been A Big
Fat Lie?" says Robert Atkins's low-carb diet was right all along - it
was this article in 2002 and a few others like it that spawned the huge
low-carb diet craze of the 2003-2004 era, but Atkins death in 2005 and
the companies bankruptcy sort of ended it. Finally my favorite article
is the last one, by Edward O. Wilson called "The Bottleneck",
Wilson looks at all the reasons the earth is running up against resource
limitations and the physical impossibility of things continuing as they
have been. It's nothing new but worth repeating and eloquently and
convincingly said.
Black Hawk Down is a war book with a pornographic focus on
heroics, patriotism, blood and piles of dead enemies. If a FPS (First
Person Shooter) could be made into a book, this might be a model. It is
perhaps important because it documented the most intense urban fight
America had experienced since Vietnam. Also during the 1990's there was
a drought of military conflict for the United States, Black Hawk
Down was a spiked drink to keep the blood pressure pumped when
otherwise bases were closing and the military contracting in the wake of
the Soviet collapse. The American military was adrift, not unlike the
men in this story. Now that we are post 9-11, the 90s seem quaint
compared to the epic battles of real consequence in Iraq and
Afghanistan. There is no deeper meaning or lesson, only that it was the
ferocity and bravery of the Somalians who were the primary actors.
The Age Curve: How to Profit from the Coming
Demographic Storm
Kenneth W. Gronbach (2008)
Hardcover & audio P9
February 2010
Generational theory has become widespread in America, most famously
pioneered by William Strauss and Neil Howe. It is common with marketing
consultants, since GT can predict trends, there is a lot of money to be
made with the right call. Gronbach is a seasoned marketing consultant.
His version of GT is based on Demographics. Everything can be explained
by one simple fact: each generation is of different size, some smaller
and others bigger. This creates waves in the marketplace, for example
with 20 year cycles of big numbers of 18-26 year old males followed, by
20 year cycles of small numbers of the same age group. These demographic
waves create and destroy markets, for example motorcycles. It's a very
simple yet powerful observation that has a lot of application.
Strauss and Howe on the other hand not only describe the generations,
but explain them with complicated personality characteristics loaded
with value judgments akin to generational warfare. Gronbach tosses all
that aside and simply looks only at the demographic size of each
generation, which in many cases is enough to explain things. Generation
X, which has been much maligned for a long time, only real fault is it's
small size which means it has been unable to participate in society at
the same level as its predecessor, the Baby Boomers. Thus the "slacker"
tag.
I learned a lot from this breezy and captivating book, but there were so
many questions and seeming contradictions I wish it had gone into more
depth. Gronbach wears his personal politics openly and they usually fall
on the side of conservatism ie. he suggests now would be a good time to
"solve" the Middle East problem, namely Iran, with military measures,
because of the large number of young people in Generation Y. But also
fairly he takes a liberal view towards other issues like immigration.
Who knew that 50% of all live births in the US are to Latino's! We would
be sinking without them. He also forecasts China's economy will stall
because of its 1-child policy (so much for the rise of China).
One thing I would caution about this book. Gronbach is using a "common
sense" approach with a very simple tool to explain very complex
phenomenon - this can be dangerous, as the world is much more complex.
Still, it may be macro enough to get general trends correct some of the
time, although more so in hindsight. Gronbach doesn't look at or explain
things that are contrary to his theory. Gronbach is an evangelizer and
visionary, the book is a manifesto, what's needed next is someone to do
the hard research to see how well the theory really works.
Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov (1925)
Paperback
February 2010
Before Mikhail Bulgakov (1891-1940) became a full-time writer and author
of the classic The Master and Margarita, he was a young doctor
treating impoverished rural Russian peasants. His experiences as a
country doctor - no electricity, overworked and under supplied - formed
the basis of a series of essays first published in an obscure Russian
magazine between 1925-27. Humorous, dark and literary, the collection
offers a glimpse into modern medicine meeting Medieval superstition.
Dramatic and fun, eye opening and shocking, laughable and pitiful, the
patients and the doctor somehow seem to survive a cultural divide of 500
years. Great reading, highly recommended.
I read The Hungry Tide (2004) because I wanted to learn more
about the Sundarbans, the
worlds largest mangrove forest. It is situated along the ocean border of
India and Bangladesh at the delta of the Ganges River. I'd never heard
of Sundarbans before, and was fascinated by a large wilderness area so
close to one of the most densely populated regions of the world. The
reason it has remained so wild is because it is one of the most
dangerous places in the world: cyclones, man-eating tigers, snakes,
crocodiles. Yet about 4 million substance fishermen make a living there,
with a high annual death toll (over 200 deaths a year from tigers
alone). It is truly a land of exotic beauty and danger, where the
ancient and modern collide, fertile soil for a romantic novel.
The novel delivered on my expectations of immersion in foreign culture
through a well told story. The plot is slow and labyrinthine and
mysterious as it reveals its secrets, like the swamps, with sudden
moments of furious danger. It is also a cultural novel. India is a
country mostly of poor farmers, and their point of contact with
middle-class urban professionals is a large part of the novels focus.
These class interactions are helpful in understanding Indian culture
today, as it rises out of third world status, at least from a
middle-class perspective, for whom the novel was written for, and by.
It's not a "great" novel by any means (it won't stand the test of time
as India continues to change), but its enjoyable, particularly as a
vehicle for learning about the Sundarbans.
I listened to the audiobook version and believe it is better than
reading - the narrator (native Indian) brings the characters alive with
accents and pauses and inflections, rounds them out in a way I would not
have been able to imagine otherwise. It greatly adds to the sense of
place in an already atmospheric novel.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life and Death
Jean-Dominique Bauby (1997)
Kindle
February 2010
A beautiful memoir about paralysis and hospital life. I recently spent 6
weeks in a hospital with paraplegia and thus have an intimate sense of
what paralysis is like. The useless limbs except as a source of pain,
the limbs which hurt but could not tell if they are hot or cold, the
empty Sundays, the staff you want to kill over small slights, etc..
obviously this book means a lot to me and is among those rare few
"favorites of a lifetime". The movie is very good too, although
dramatized with some material that is purely fictional, it provides a
visual sense to fill in the details of the book. The writing though,
that is what makes it more than just another memoir. The first four
short chapters: Prologue, Wheelchair, Prayer and Bathtime - are classics
which stand alone as models of writing. Some favorite sentences
"..these uncooperative deadweight limbs, which serve me only as a source
of pain."
"..if the nervous system makes up its mind to start working again, it
does so at the speed of hair growing from the base of the
brain."
"But for now, I would be the happiest of men if I could just swallow the
overflow of saliva that endlessly floods my mouth."
"If I must drool, I may as well drool on cashmere."
It seems hard to believe today, but in 1863, in the midst of the
American Civil War, women military nurses were considered a novelty;
fears were of harming their "naturally weak nature" and fraternizing
with men. But it was a role successfully pioneered by Florence
Nightingale in the Crimea War, and the Union was looking for all the
help it could get. Before she became a famous novelist with Little
Women, upbeat and adventurous 30 year old Boston native Louisa May
Alcott volunteered at a Union hospital in Washington DC. During her
intern of 6 weeks she was able to help soldiers wounded at The
Battle of Fredericksburg. She wrote a series of letters home vividly
describing what a Civil War hospital was like, and the many characters
who made up the patients and staff. The letters display a keen sense of
humor and observation that would become her hallmark. A short book but
highly engaging and fascinating for the quality of writing, the drama of
life and death, historical detail, and Alcott's infectious optimism,
humor and strength.
Medicine deals with life and death and has inspired some of the
greatest writing, it's a genre that apparently I have overlooked. Herein
are excerpts of some of the best:
We begin with A
Journey Around My Skull, a memoir by Hungarian author Frigyes
Karinthy (1887-1938), where he first learns about a brain tumor as blood
in the eye. Kay Redfield Jamison in An Unquiet
Mind (1995) gives one of the best descriptions of going insane
I've ever read, "the blood on the window had merged into the sunset".
Zhisui Li in The
Private Life of Chairman Mao (1994) gives a curious account of
Mao's first dentist appointment, with dark teeth green from tea and gums
oozing puss Mao asks, "Is it really that serious?", the dentist replied
"Yes, I wouldn't fool you." Oliver Sacks in The Man Who Mistook His
Wife For A Hat (1985) describes an elderly patient who had late
onset syphilis (70 years post-exposure) and because of its side effects,
euphoria, decided to leave it untreated.
John Barth in The
End of the Road envisions a fictional scene of an illegal
abortion that goes terribly wrong in a 1950s era Maryland suburb
(morale: don't eat hot-dogs beforehand). A transcript from the 1971 film
The Hospital,
starring George C Scott. "Let him go. Before we will him." Mikhail
Bulgakov in A
Country Doctor's Notebook tells about rural Russia and a newbie
doctor who tries to save a girl with a silver tube down the throat (if
he can only find the windpipe). James Orbinski in An Imperfect
Offering (2008) describes a scene of chaos and horror at a
hospital in Kigali on the opening day of the Rwandan genocides.
"Courage, courage my friend." Louisa May Alcott served as a nurse during
the Civil War and wrote a vivid account of the colorful patients under
her care in Hospital
Sketches (1863).
Jean-Dominique Bauby in The Diving Bell and the
Butterfly (1997) jaw-droppingly describes what it is like to be
completely paralyzed, using only his left eyelid to communicate his
memoir, "I would be the happiest of men if I could just swallow the
overflow of saliva that endlessly floods my mouth." Two days after it
was published he died (the book was later made into a film). Fanny
Burney in 1811 wrote a letter to her sister describing her mastectomy
without anesthesia, a 20-minute ordeal in which her scream never
faltered for want of breath. Joan Didion has migraines and tells us what
it's like, after the pain has passed there is a "pleasant convalescent
euphoria. I feel the air, sleep well, eat gratefully. I count my
blessings."
Many readers see this story by Czech author Bohumil Hrabal as an
allegory, in particular a political commentary on the danger of banning
books in a totalitarian society. But Hrabal was a better writer than
simple allegories. Indeed it is a highly biographical work: Hrabal also
worked as a trash compactor, also saved books from destruction and built
a library of them at home, also drank lots of beer. Beer is a central
element of this story, it is drunken riotous unpredictable comic romp
with flashes on genius and splashes of scatological angst, sort of what
happens when you drink too much - loose control of your body and hold
forth with sporadic ideas of great importance from the ether. Hrabal is
sort of a pseudo-magical realism, stream of conscious writer; what makes
him so popular is the cinematic quality that has resulted in so many
adaptations of his work (Closely Watched Trains most famously,
but even Too Loud a Solitude was made into an animated(!) film in
2007). He was basically a bar fly who drank a lot and listened to other
drunkards telling stories to which he incorporated into his work. He
wasn't exactly a Charles Bukowski barfly, Hrabal was more classically
trained, but there are some similarities.
Nixonland: The Rise of a President
and the Fracturing of America
Rick Perlstein (2008)
First edition hardcover
January 2010
There is a divide in America, often called "Red State/Blue State" or
simply Republican/Democrat. What is it, and how did it come about?
Nixonland is a detailed re-telling of the political and social
history of America between 1965 and 1972, when the divide, as we
currently know it today, first emerged. As someone who didn't have the
pleasure of living through the sixties, but who is heir to the era and
its events, this book has been an amazing revelation. The divide
continues to this day and everything can be traced back to these stormy
7 years.
Perstein's narrative technique and skill is enthralling and often
humorous, he can go on for pages on a particular topic that would stand
alone as a classic essay on the topic under discussion. The books is
full of these, too many to recount, but some of my favorites include:
Watts Riots (p.3-19); The Summer of Love (p.185+); Newark Riots
(p.190-194); about the film Bonnie and Clyde (p.208); protest at
the Pentagon (p.214+); Columbia University and the SDS (p.263); Democrat
National Convention in Chicago (p.289-327); Cornell University protests
(p.374+); Berkley protests (p.382+); Nixon and Patton (p.472);
Kent State (p.479-495); Nixon and Billy Graham (p.500+); George Wallace
assassination (p.660-665); Jane Fonda's Vietnam visit (p.703+);
Republican National Convention 1972 (p.712-719).
Perlstein's main thesis is that after WWII and the material success of
the 1950's, the Liberal left believed it had won 40+ years of fighting
for the rights of the downtrodden - the middle class had emerged
triumphant and most people in America had substantially better standards
of living. This moment of "liberal consensus" (an illusionary one
Perlstein believes) saw the creation of a new divide, one characterized
by, although not created by, the personality of Nixon. This new divide
was about who would control the country - the "elite" cosmopolitan
liberal educated professional class - or the "silent majority",
suburban/rural patriotic religious middle classes. Nixon's genius was to
recognize this divide at the core and continually drive a wedge through
it, to be the hero of the Silent Majority while demonizing the Loud
Minorities. The arguments over Nixon, pro and con, gave us the language
for this war, and it has not ended yet. Welcome to Nixonland.
Emile Zola (1871)
Oxford World Classics, ebook P9
January 2010
The Kill is Zola's second novel in the Les Rougon-Macquart
cycle. It is a retelling of the Phaedra
myth with timeless human character archetypes and relationships, but
with specific historical details of Paris in the 1850's. Zola uses the
perverse sexual and monetary excesses of the novels characters to
criticize the Second Empire's decadent morality. It is highly symbolic,
including the title La Curée, a French hunting term which alludes
to the entrails of a dead animal given to the dogs after a successful
kill. Paris was literally chopped up during the Second Empire for
construction of new wide boulevards, and thrown to the dogs, so to
speak, who used graft to profit from the state during the upheaval. This
is not my favorite Zola novel - the plot is Byzantine, the characters
are loathsome and the vocabulary obscure - but can appreciate its
historical value and aesthetic aspects. The detail of the nouveau
riche in decadent Second Empire Paris - clothing, food, furnishings,
mannerisms - are all well described. For some reason Zola's descriptions
of smells seem to be the most memorable, usually of a moist and earthy
nature, "wet human flesh" and "hothouse" flowers and "dusty carpets"
etc.. the intentional effect is one of pervasive rot and decay, but
smell is a dimension usually lacking in 19th century novels, Paris at
the time was no doubt a smelly place. Another interesting effect Zola
achieves is everything is turned inside out (like the entrails of a dead
animal) - inside and outside spaces seem to merge into one, the street
and bedroom are one - this reaches a climax at the end when buildings
are destroyed and we see interior spaces open to the world like gashing
wounds.
Selma Lagerlof was born in Vaermland, Sweden, in 1858. She was the first
woman to receive a Noble Prize in Literature, in 1909. Her works are
still very popular in Sweden. She is mostly unread in the English
speaking world today, but her influence is with us through Ingemar
Bergman and others. I like to think of her as the Swedish Nathanial
Hawthorne. She is best known for her first novel, The Story of Gosta
Berling; and The Wonderful Adventures of Nils, a children's
novel that also served as a geography lesson-book for Swedish
school-children, as seen from the air on the back of a Goose (c.f.
France's Le
Tour de la France par deux enfants), it is a children's classic
in Germanic speaking countries. She wrote many other novels including
Karkarlen which was made into a 1921 silent film The Phantom
Carriage - it was influential with Ingemar Bergman when he was 12,
so we have Lagerlof to blame for corrupting Bergman.
The work under review here, Invisible Links, is not one of her
better known but, like almost everything she wrote, it is worthwhile.
This was her second published book; a collection of short tales in
various genres. As LibriVox narrator and native Scandinavian Lars
Rolander says, "Invisible Links is a good introduction to the
writings of Selma Lagerloef". In classic Scandanavian tradition most of
the stories contain some sort of connection to the faerie world that
determine the fate of the characters - thus, "invisible links." There
are 14 stories in all, 12 reviewed below. The best stories are, in my
opinion, in bold. Lars Rolander's excellent LibriVox reading, with his
heavy Scandinavian accent, is highly recommended for a powerful
invocation of place and time.
"The Spirit of Fasting and Petter Nord" - this is the longest story in
the collection. It is a contemporary love story, and a tale of revenge
and justice with a twist.
"The Legend of the Bird's Nest" - a fable of sorts about an old, angry
and mean hermit who finds redemption and renewal in a birds nest. Neat
little tale.
"The King's Grave" - Scandinavian pagan culture was ruled by fate
- one's death was foreknown by the Gods and fated to occur. This
wonderfully told story, set in the woods of Medieval Sweden, shows how
fate rules the lives of simple country people, through the grave of a
Viking King. Very evocative, the stone king is memorable.
"The Outlaws" - a Medieval setting, two outlaws hide in the woods
from justice, one older the other younger. Beautiful realist
descriptions of nature blended with magical forces, a dialectic between
Christianity and paganism. A number of memorable scenes including
rippling water that looks like a mermaid, men who look as stones,
fighting eagles in a tree, an axe in the forehead.
"The Legend of Reor" - a short poetic and symbolically tinged romance
involving white snakes and virgin nymphs in the deep dark woods.
"The Romance of a Fisherman's Wife" - excellent but somber
fishing story about the deception of a young woman into marriage.
Probably the most emotionally believable story of the collection. Bait,
hook, reel-in, dress and feast.
"His Mother's Portrait" - Hawthorn-like story about a picture of a mans
mother who continues directing his life from the grave. Overt
symbolism.
"A Fallen King" - morality tale of a mans false-accusations of his wife
fidelity that made him seem like the victim but in truth he was the
perpetrator - when the truth comes out he is "a fallen king." Another
twist to an old story.
"A Christmas Guest" - A sort of Dickens Christmas story about a town
drunkard who reforms his ways and becomes a better person in the spirit
of the season.
"Uncle Reuben" - the closest thing to comedy in this otherwise somber
collection. A young boy dies by accident and for generations after in
his extended family, whenever someone does something wrong they are
reminded to be more like (or less like) uncle Reuben.
Jim Corbett (1948)
Jim Colbert Omnibus
January 2010
Jim Corbett's second book, following his classic Man Eaters of
Kummaon. In the first book, each chapter is a self-contained unit,
concerning 1 tiger and Corbett's story how he hunted and killed it. Here
it is an entire book about 1 man-eating leopard which took 10 weeks to
track and kill in the foothills of the Himalayas. It has its moments,
but I was not as enthralled with adrenaline as in the first book -
perhaps the initial aura of Corbett has worn off. The final kill lacked
the drama such a long hunt deserved. But heh, this is real life, not a
novel, in that sense it's still the stuff of legend. Corbett's
humanitarianism, respect for life and humble simplicity make him a
pleasure to read.
The South Pole: An Account of the
Norwegian Antartic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-12
Roald Amundsen (1912)
Internet Archive
January 2010
The South Pole (1912) is Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen's
account of the first expedition to reach the South Pole and plant the
"giant nail". He is most famous today as the foil or contrast to British
explorer Robert F. Scott who died attempting the same journey at about
the same time in a sort of "race for the pole". Much more has been
written and sung about Scott whose story is very dramatic, while
Amundsen's comparatively uneventful trip has mostly been forgotten. This
is a shame because Amundsen is a model of preparedness, on how to do
things correctly. It lacks the tragic aspect of Scott, but it has a
secure feeling of confidence in the face of adversity, of a well made
plan executed perfectly. After reading so many tragic Arctic and
Antarctic explorer stories - Scott and Shackleton and Franklin etc. -
what a delight to read about one that went well, no one died (or came
close to dieing), and the goal was achieved.
As a literary work Amundsen's account is pretty good, it is vivid and
never really bogs down in repetitive detail. Chapter 8, "A Day At
Framheim" is particularly good. The snow-tunnel fortress will forever
live in my memory. The sauna, the "crystal palace", the smell of
American pancakes. The descriptions of the dogs are excellent.
If there is criticism, it is that Amundsen is somewhat aniseptic in
washing out anything that would make him or the expedition look bad. As
we learn in The Last Place on Earth, there was a serious problem
between Amundsen and Johanseen (which eventually led to Johanseen's
suicide in 1913), but it is completely excised from the book. One
wonders what else was left out.
A French classic... if your able to identify with vaporous, bored,
boring and careless people. Which includes apparently many readers, as
the authors legion fans attest (her later novels were more of the same).
In the 1950s, this sort of exotic life was chic and admired, but as a
fantasy for suppressed adults who grew up in the depression and WWII.
Ahh but for the post-war kids.. perhaps a better title would be `Because
I Can: a coming of age novel for the up and coming me generation`.
The title could be translated as "Hello Darkness", and if that sounds
familiar, the Simon and Garfunkel song "The Sound of Silence" is rumored
to be based on the 1958 film version, directed by Otto Preminger.
The events of 1066 AD cast a big shadow over the past 1000 years. It's
easy to mythologize it, to portray the actors and period as heroic. In
this popular history, Howarth resists the heroic tendency and rather
brings it down to a personal scale in a believable way, sticking to the
facts without going to the other extreme of academic dullness. The
simplicity and directness of the people he writes about matches his
writing style. Howarth has the feel of an amateur historian, but in the
best sense, mixing professional practices with colorful narrative
stories. Although the analysis often feels simple, it is expedient and
reasonable given the lack of sources. History here has no overarching
theory or grand design, it is a series of contingencies, one thing
influencing the next. In the end, it was mostly "luck" that made William
the Conqueror, according to Howarth. Although this is the most detailed
account of 1066 I have read, some aspects Howarth missed entirely. For
example, an arrow in the eye is medieval iconography for someone who has
lied under oath. Howarth doesn't mention that Harolds death by arrow was
probably apocryphal Norman propaganda. But it just underscores the
question, what is better about 1066? The amazing things we know
happened, or the myths and legends surrounding it.
David
Barnes is one of LibriVox's best narrators (Stevenson's Jekyll
and Hyde, Franz Kafka's The Metamorphosis, Oscar Wilde's
Canterville Ghost and Gustave Flaubert's Three Short
Works). John Clare is one of England's best poets of the 19th
century. The two combined make for a wonderful listen. Clare's poems are
like music (hear for example #16 "The Hedge"). The poems are short and
reward multiple listens. To pick 4 favorites they would be (in no
order): #15 "Woodland Thoughts", #5 "What is Life", #12 "Sudden Shower",
#19 "An Idle Hour".
The Metamorphosis is one of the most analyzed stories in history,
but still, you can't read it without wondering, What's this story about?
Obviously it's a lot more than just an insect fantasy. I suspect Kafka
was making fun of bourgeois [middle-class] values and life. This is why
the literary establishment loves it so, because it challenges and
provokes, it runs counter to the tides of prevailing culture (although
mainstream now). The book itself can be seen as an insect.
This work is licensed under a
Creative
Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
This license is for each book review, 1 license per book review. For No
Derivative purposes, the license covers only the book review portion of
each entry. Fair Use quotes are OK so long as attribution.